EverydayHealthLogo
AH

Dr. Allison Hager

Millsboro, DE

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Hager, Dermatologist in Millsboro, DE?

    Dermatologist care in Millsboro built around clear communication and evidence-based decision-making is led by Dr. Allison Hager, a Dermatologist in Millsboro, DE. She practices at 32711 Long Neck Rd, serving patients who require expert skin care. With affiliations to top regional hospitals including Beebe Healthcare in Lewes and Tidalhealth Nanticoke in Seaford, Dr. Hager brings a wealth of clinical experience to her practice. Patients often seek Dr. Hager for the management of various skin conditions. Her clinical expertise centers on addressing skin concerns through precise diagnosis and effective treatment planning. As a practitioner who accepts multiple insurance carriers, including Blue Cross Blue Shield Association and Medicare, Dr. Hager makes quality dermatological care accessible to a broad patient base. New patients can schedule a visit with her, and appointments are available at her Millsboro location.

    What languages does Dr. Hager speak?

    Dr. Hager and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Dermatologist like Dr. Hager typically treat?

    Does Dr. Hager accept my insurance?

    Dr. Hager accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (302) 945-9730 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Hager accept in Millsboro, DE?

    Dr. Hager in Millsboro, DE accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Highmark Health

    • Humana

    • Independence Health Group

    • Medicare

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Hager's office located?

    Dr. Allison Hager's Primary Practice

    32711 Long Neck Rd

    Millsboro, DE 19966

    (302) 945-9730

    Get Directions

    What hospitals are Dr. Hager affiliated with?

    CastleConnolyTopDoctors

    Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    This doctor is affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital.

    Dr. Hager has admitting privileges at the following hospitals:

    What is Dr. Hager's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Hager's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1346738853.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Hager?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Hager

    What is Dr. Allison Hager's specialty?

    Dr. Hager is a Dermatologist near Millsboro, DE.

    What does a Dermatologist do?

    Dermatologists are medical professionals trained to diagnose and treat a wide range of skin conditions in both children and adults, including skin cancers, melanomas, and other tumors. They also manage disorders of the mouth, external genitalia, hair, and nails, and are skilled in treating conditions like dermatitis, allergic reactions, and skin manifestations of systemic diseases. Dermatologists receive specialized training in dermatopathology and dermatologic surgical techniques, and address cosmetic issues such as hair loss and scarring. Additionally, they use laboratory methods to diagnose immune-related skin disorders, often collaborating with immunohematologists for expert consultation and targeted therapies.

    Is Dr. Allison Hager affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Hager is affiliated with Beebe Healthcare, Tidalhealth Nanticoke which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Dermatologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Dermatologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Allison Hager accepting new patients in Millsboro, DE?

    Yes, Dr. Allison Hager is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Allison Hager offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Hager's office at (302) 945-9730 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Allison Hager?

    Please contact Dr. Hager's office at (302) 945-9730 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Hager's office located?

    Dr. Hager's office is located in Millsboro, DE.