EverydayHealthLogo
VB

Dr. Vanessa Bartges

Erie, PA

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Bartges, Endocrinologist in Erie, PA?

    Dr. Vanessa Bartges is an Endocrinologist, who primarily practices in Erie, PA. Dr. Bartges is fluent in English, and is not currently seeing new patients. Dr. Bartges’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Bartges’s office at (814) 452-7926.

    What languages does Dr. Bartges speak?

    Dr. Bartges and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Endocrinologist like Dr. Bartges typically treat?

    As an Endocrinologist, Dr. Bartges diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Bartges. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with High Blood Sugar
    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Hyperglycemia
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Hyperglycemia
    • High Blood Glucose
    • High Sugar Levels
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1165: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia
    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Does Dr. Bartges accept my insurance?

    Dr. Bartges accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (814) 452-7926 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Bartges accept in Erie, PA?

    Dr. Bartges in Erie, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • BCBS Unspecified

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Highmark Health

    • Independence Health Group

    • Martin's Point Health Care

    • Medicaid

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • UPMC Health System

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Bartges' office located?

    Dr. Vanessa Bartges' Primary Practice

    145 W 23rd St Ste 202

    Erie, PA 16502

    (814) 452-7926

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Bartges's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Bartges's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1508571191.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Bartges?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Bartges

    What is Dr. Vanessa Bartges's specialty?

    What does an Endocrinologist do?

    An internist specializing in disorders of the endocrine glands, including the thyroid and adrenal glands. This specialist also manages a range of conditions such as diabetes, metabolic and nutritional disorders, obesity, pituitary disorders, and menstrual and sexual health issues.

    Is Dr. Vanessa Bartges affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Bartges is affiliated with Warren General Hospital, Ahn Saint Vincent Hospital, Meadville Medical Center, Butler Memorial Hospital, Olean General Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Endocrinologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Endocrinologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Vanessa Bartges accepting new patients in Erie, PA?

    No, Dr. Vanessa Bartges is not accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Vanessa Bartges offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Bartges' office at (814) 452-7926 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Vanessa Bartges?

    Please contact Dr. Bartges' office at (814) 452-7926 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Bartges' office located?

    Dr. Bartges' office is located in Erie, PA.