EverydayHealthLogo
IO

Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata

Jersey City, NJ

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Obiakwata, Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist in Jersey City, NJ?

    Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata is a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, who primarily practices in Jersey City, NJ. Dr. Obiakwata is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Obiakwata’s office at (973) 941-6104.

    What languages does Dr. Obiakwata speak?

    Dr. Obiakwata and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What procedures does a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist like Dr. Obiakwata typically perform?

    As a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata may include:

    Please contact Dr. Obiakwata's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Obiakwata accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Obiakwata's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Obiakwata's office located?

    Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata's Primary Practice

    36 Duncan Ave Apt D1

    Jersey City, NJ 07304

    (973) 941-6104

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Obiakwata's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Obiakwata's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1528696614.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Obiakwata?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Obiakwata

    What is Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata's specialty?

    Dr. Obiakwata is a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist near Jersey City, NJ.

    What does a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist do?

    In both hospital and outpatient settings, an anesthesiologist offers patients with acute, chronic, and/or cancer pain a high standard of care by serving as their primary care physician or consultant. Moreover, the anesthesiologist collaborates with other specialists to coordinate the needs of patient care.

    Is this Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Obiakwata is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Ikenna Obiakwata accepting new patients in Jersey City, NJ?

    Yes, Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Ikenna Obiakwata offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Obiakwata's office at (973) 941-6104 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Ikenna Obiakwata?

    Please contact Dr. Obiakwata's office at (973) 941-6104 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>