HY
Dr. Hassan Yaish
Salt Lake City, UT
Accepting patients
Who is Dr. Yaish, Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist in Salt Lake City, UT?
Dr. Hassan Yaish is a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist, who primarily practices in Salt Lake City, UT. Dr. Yaish completed his residency at Base Mil Hosp. Dr. Yaish is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Yaish’s office at (586) 573-5000.
Where did Dr. Yaish go to medical school and complete their residency?
Residency: Base Mil Hosp
Medical School: University of Damascus / Faculty of Medicine
What languages does Dr. Yaish speak?
Dr. Yaish and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
What conditions does a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist like Dr. Yaish typically treat?
As a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist, conditions treated by Dr. Hassan Yaish may include:
Please contact Dr. Yaish's office directly to confirm care for your specific condition, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
What procedures does a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist like Dr. Yaish typically perform?
As a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist, procedures performed by Dr. Hassan Yaish may include:
- 3D Conformal Radiotherapy
- Adaptive Radiation Therapy (ART)
- Adrenalectomy
- Blood Thinning Therapy / Anticoagulation
- Blood Transfusion Consultation
- Blood Transfusion Follow Up
- Bone Excision
- Bone Grafting
Please contact Dr. Yaish's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Yaish accept my insurance?
Please contact Dr. Yaish's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.
Where is Dr. Yaish's office located?
Dr. Hassan Yaish's Primary Practice
100 N Medical Dr
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
(586) 573-5000
What is Dr. Yaish's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Yaish's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1891874368.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Yaish?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Yaish
What is Dr. Hassan Yaish's specialty?
Dr. Yaish is a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist near Salt Lake City, UT.
What does a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist do?
A pediatrician trained in the integration of pediatrics, hematology, and oncology, specializing in the recognition and management of blood disorders and cancer in children. This expert provides comprehensive care for conditions such as anemia, bleeding disorders, and various pediatric cancers.
Is this Dr. Hassan Yaish affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
No, Yaish is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Hassan Yaish accepting new patients in Salt Lake City, UT?
Yes, Dr. Hassan Yaish is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Hassan Yaish offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Yaish's office at (586) 573-5000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Hassan Yaish?
Please contact Dr. Yaish's office at (586) 573-5000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Other Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist Near Salt Lake City, UT
NM
Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist
Dr. Nancy Mcallister is a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist, who primarily practices in Salt Lake City, UT. She has been practicing for over 24 years and is board certified.
Salt Lake City, UT
NT
Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist
Dr. Nikolaus Trede is a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist, who primarily practices in Salt Lake City, UT with 1 additional practice location. He is board certified.
Salt Lake City, UT
CB
Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist
Dr. Carol Bruggers is a Pediatric Hematologist-Oncologist, who primarily practices in Salt Lake City, UT with 1 additional practice location. She is board certified.
Salt Lake City, UT