EverydayHealthLogo
SB

Dr. Shikhi Bhansari

Portland, OR

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Bhansari, Internist in Portland, OR?

    Dr. Shikhi Bhansari is an Internist, who primarily practices in Portland, OR. Dr. Bhansari is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Bhansari’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Bhansari’s office at (206) 583-6079.

    What languages does Dr. Bhansari speak?

    Dr. Bhansari and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Internist like Dr. Bhansari typically treat?

    As an Internist, Dr. Bhansari diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Bhansari. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Routine Adult Health Checkup
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult physical exam
    • Annual wellness visit for adults
    • General adult medical exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0000: Encounter for general adult medical examination without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    Also known as:

    • Mammogram for Breast Cancer Screening
    • Health Screening
    • Mammography
    • Breast Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • Mammograms
    • Breast X-ray
    • Breast Cancer Check

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1231: Encounter for screening mammogram for malignant neoplasm of breast

    Also known as:

    • Other Specific Healthcare Encounters
    • Special Medical Visits
    • Unusual Doctor Appointments
    • Healthcare for Unique Situations

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z7689: Persons encountering health services in other specified circumstances

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
    • Drug level testing
    • Medication monitoring
    • Therapeutic drug management

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z5181: Encounter for therapeutic drug level monitoring

    What procedures does an Internist like Dr. Bhansari typically perform?

    As an Internist, procedures performed by Dr. Shikhi Bhansari may include:

    Please contact Dr. Bhansari's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Bhansari accept my insurance?

    Dr. Bhansari accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (206) 583-6079 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Bhansari accept in Portland, OR?

    Dr. Bhansari in Portland, OR accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Cambia Health Solutions

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Integrated Home Care Services

    • Kaiser Permanente

    • Medica Group

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Bhansari's office located?

    Dr. Shikhi Bhansari's Primary Practice

    1130 NW 22nd Ave Ste 220

    Portland, OR 97210

    (206) 583-6079

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Bhansari's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Bhansari's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1699277830.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Bhansari?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Bhansari

    What is Dr. Shikhi Bhansari's specialty?

    Dr. Bhansari is a Internist near Portland, OR.

    What does an Internist do?

    A physician who provides long-term, comprehensive care in the office and the hospital, managing both common and complex illness of adolescents, adults and the elderly. Internists are trained in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, infections and diseases affecting the heart, blood, kidneys, joints and digestive, respiratory and vascular systems. They are also trained in the essentials of primary care internal medicine, which incorporates an understanding of disease prevention, wellness, substance abuse, mental health and effective treatment of common problems of the eyes, ears, skin, nervous system and reproductive organs.

    Is this Dr. Shikhi Bhansari affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Bhansari is affiliated with Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center, Legacy Emanuel Medical Center, Ohsu Hospital - Portland, Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center, Legacy Salmon Creek Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Internist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Internist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Shikhi Bhansari accepting new patients in Portland, OR?

    Yes, Dr. Shikhi Bhansari is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Shikhi Bhansari offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Bhansari's office at (206) 583-6079 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Shikhi Bhansari?

    Please contact Dr. Bhansari's office at (206) 583-6079 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>