
Dr. Neal Lindeman, MD
Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist
,Molecular Genetic Pathologist
,Chemical Pathologist
,Clinical Pathologist
Boston, MA
Accepting patients
Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital
Who is Dr. Lindeman, Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist in Boston, MA?
Dr. Neal Lindeman, MD is an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, who primarily practices in Boston, MA. He is board certified. Dr. Lindeman graduated from University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, completed his residency at Univ Ca Sf Sch Of Med, Anatomic And Clinical Pathology, and is currently affiliated with Brigham And Womens Hospital Department Of Patholog. Dr. Lindeman is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Lindeman’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Lindeman’s office.
Where did Dr. Lindeman go to medical school and complete their residency?
Residency: Univ Ca Sf Sch Of Med, Anatomic And Clinical Pathology
Medical School: University of Rochester Sch of Med & Dentistry, Rochester Ny | University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry
Is Dr. Lindeman board certified as an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist?
Yes, Dr. Neal Lindeman, MD is board certified by the American Board of Pathology
What languages does Dr. Lindeman speak?
Dr. Lindeman and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
What conditions does an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist like Dr. Lindeman typically treat?
As an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, Dr. Lindeman diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Lindeman. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- Acute Myeloid Leukemia in Remission
- Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
- Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Treatment (PDQ®)
- Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Treatment (PDQ®)
- CML
- Chronic myelogenous leukemia
- Philadelphia chromosome positive leukemia
- AML Leukemia
- Acute Myeloblastic Leukemia
- Acute Myelogenous Leukemia
- AML Leukemia in Remission
- Acute Myeloblastic Leukemia in Remission
- Acute Myelogenous Leukemia in Remission
- CLL
- B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia
- Lymphocytic leukemia
ICD-10 Codes:
- C9210: Chronic myeloid leukemia, BCR/ABL-positive, not having achieved remission
- C9200: Acute myeloblastic leukemia, not having achieved remission
- C9201: Acute myeloblastic leukemia, in remission
- C9110: Chronic lymphocytic leukemia of B-cell type not having achieved remission
Also known as:
- Multiple Myeloma
- Plasma Cell Neoplasms (Including Multiple Myeloma) Treatment (PDQ®)
- Active multiple myeloma
- Untreated multiple myeloma
- Plasma cell myeloma
ICD-10 Codes:
- C9000: Multiple myeloma not having achieved remission
Also known as:
- Monoclonal Gammopathy
- Blood Disorder
- Plasma Cell Neoplasms (Including Multiple Myeloma) Treatment (PDQ)
- MGUS
- Plasma Cell Disorder
- Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance
ICD-10 Codes:
- D472: Monoclonal gammopathy
Also known as:
- Myelodysplastic Syndrome
- Myelodysplastic Syndromes
- Myelodysplastic Syndromes Treatment (PDQ®)
- MDS
- Preleukemia
- Bone marrow failure disorder
ICD-10 Codes:
- D469: Myelodysplastic syndrome, unspecified
Also known as:
- Other Female Genetic Testing for Family Planning
- Genetic Testing
- Advanced Female Reproductive Genetic Testing
- Comprehensive Genetic Screening for Women (Reproductive)
- Female Genetic Testing for Fertility
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z31438: Encounter for other genetic testing of female for procreative management
What procedures does an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist like Dr. Lindeman typically perform?
As an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, procedures performed by Dr. Neal Lindeman may include:
- Ancillary Testing
- Blood Sample
- Blood Smear
- Blood Sugar / Plasma Glucose Test
- Bone Pathology
- Chemical Pathology Consultation
- Chemical Pathology Follow Up
- Electrolyte Test / PH Imbalance
Please contact Dr. Lindeman's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Lindeman accept my insurance?
Dr. Lindeman accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Lindeman accept in Boston, MA?
Dr. Lindeman in Boston, MA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
Cigna Group
CVS Health (formerly Aetna)
EmblemHealth
Healthfirst New York
Humana
Medicare
Service Employees International Union (SEIU)
UMR Administered Payer
UnitedHealth Group
Unknown
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Lindeman's office located?
What is Dr. Lindeman's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Lindeman's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1699791681.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Lindeman?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Lindeman
What is Dr. Neal Lindeman's specialty?
Dr. Lindeman is a Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist near Boston, MA.
What does an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist do?
A pathologist focuses on the causes and nature of diseases, contributing to diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment by applying knowledge from biological, chemical, and physical sciences in the laboratory. They utilize microscopic examinations of tissue specimens, cells, and body fluids, along with clinical laboratory tests on fluids and secretions, to diagnose, exclude, or monitor diseases.
Is this Dr. Neal Lindeman affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
Yes, Dr. Lindeman is affiliated with Newyork-Presbyterian/columbia University Irving Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Neal Lindeman accepting new patients in Boston, MA?
Yes, Dr. Neal Lindeman is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Neal Lindeman offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Lindeman's office for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Neal Lindeman?
Please contact Dr. Lindeman's office for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Which board certifications does Dr. Neal Lindeman have?
Dr. Neal Lindeman is certified by the American Board of Pathology.
Other Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist Near Boston, MA
MR
Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist
Dr. Maria Cristina Riascos Morillo, MD is an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, who primarily practices in Boston, MA.
Boston, MA
LH
Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist
Dr. Lauren Heusinkveld, MD is an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, who primarily practices in Boston, MA.
Boston, MA
MG
Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist
Dr. Melissa Gildenberg is an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, who primarily practices in Boston, MA.
Boston, MA
Connect with DR. Lindeman
Brigham And Womens Hospital Department Of Patholog
75 Francis St # 3
Boston, MA 02115