EverydayHealthLogo
BB

Dr. Brian Brausa

Houghton Lake, MI

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Brausa, Foot & Ankle Surgeon in Houghton Lake, MI?

    Dr. Brian Brausa is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, who primarily practices in Houghton Lake, MI. Dr. Brausa is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Brausa’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Brausa’s office.

    What languages does Dr. Brausa speak?

    Dr. Brausa and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Brausa typically treat?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Brausa diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Brausa. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Thick Skin on Hands and Feet
    • Sun Exposure
    • Palmoplantar keratoderma
    • Keratoderma
    • Thickened skin palms soles

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L851: Acquired keratosis [keratoderma] palmaris et plantaris

    Also known as:

    • Left Foot Pain
    • Right Foot Pain
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Ache in left foot
    • Left foot discomfort
    • Sore left foot
    • Aching right foot
    • Right foot discomfort
    • Pain in right sole

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79672: Pain in left foot
    • M79671: Pain in right foot

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    Also known as:

    • Dry Skin
    • Skin Condition
    • Xerosis
    • Dry skin condition
    • Asteatotic eczema

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L853: Xerosis cutis

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Acquired Foot Deformity
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Foot Shape Problems
    • Foot Structural Issues
    • Deformed Foot

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M216X1: Other acquired deformities of right foot

    What procedures does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Brausa typically perform?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Brausa performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Brausa. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Removal of Multiple Corns or Calluses
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Corn paring
    • Callus debridement
    • Hyperkeratotic lesion removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion
    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions
    • 11057: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); more than 4 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Does Dr. Brausa accept my insurance?

    Dr. Brausa accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please contact the office before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Brausa accept in Houghton Lake, MI?

    Dr. Brausa in Houghton Lake, MI accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Henry Ford Health System

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Spectrum / Priority Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Brausa's office located?

    Dr. Brian Brausa's Primary Practice

    5213 W Houghton Lake Dr

    Houghton Lake, MI 48629

    Get Directions

    What hospitals are Dr. Brausa affiliated with?

    CastleConnolyTopDoctors

    Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    This doctor is affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital.

    Dr. Brausa has admitting privileges at the following hospitals:

    Mercy Hospital Grayling,Grayling, MI
    Munson Healthcare Cadillac Hospital,Cadillac, MI
    Mymichigan Medical Center Clare,Clare, MI

    What is Dr. Brausa's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Brausa's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1659411619.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Brausa?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Brausa

    What is Dr. Brian Brausa's specialty?

    Dr. Brausa is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon near Houghton Lake, MI.

    What does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon do?

    Podiatrist with specialization in foot and ankle surgery has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot, ankle, and lower extremities. This includes both surgical and non-surgical approaches for issues like fractures, deformities, and arthritis, with a focus on improving mobility and foot health.

    Is Dr. Brian Brausa affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Brausa is affiliated with Mymichigan Medical Center West Branch which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Brian Brausa accepting new patients in Houghton Lake, MI?

    Yes, Dr. Brian Brausa is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Brian Brausa offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Brausa's office for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Brian Brausa?

    Please contact Dr. Brausa's office to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Brausa's office located?

    Dr. Brausa's office is located in Houghton Lake, MI.