EverydayHealthLogo
JR

Dr. Jamie Rowell

Chicago, IL

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Rowell, Pulmonologist in Chicago, IL?

    Dr. Jamie Rowell is a Pulmonologist, who primarily practices in Chicago, IL. Dr. Rowell is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Rowell’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Rowell’s office at (802) 847-0000.

    What languages does Dr. Rowell speak?

    Dr. Rowell and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Pulmonologist like Dr. Rowell typically treat?

    As a Pulmonologist, conditions treated by Dr. Jamie Rowell may include:

    Please contact Dr. Rowell's office directly to confirm care for your specific condition, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Rowell accept my insurance?

    Dr. Rowell accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (802) 847-0000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Rowell accept in Chicago, IL?

    Dr. Rowell in Chicago, IL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Rowell's office located?

    Dr. Jamie Rowell's Primary Practice

    251 E Huron St

    Chicago, IL 60611

    (802) 847-0000

    Get Directions

    What hospitals are Dr. Rowell affiliated with?

    CastleConnolyTopDoctors

    Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    This doctor is affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital.

    Dr. Rowell has admitting privileges at the following hospitals:

    What is Dr. Rowell's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Rowell's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1831659267.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Rowell?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Rowell

    What is Dr. Jamie Rowell's specialty?

    Dr. Rowell is a Pulmonologist near Chicago, IL.

    What does a Pulmonologist do?

    An internist specializing in the treatment of lung and airway diseases. The pulmonologist diagnoses and manages conditions such as cancer, pneumonia, pleurisy, asthma, occupational and environmental illnesses, bronchitis, sleep disorders, emphysema, and other complex lung disorders.

    Is Dr. Jamie Rowell affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Rowell is affiliated with Northwestern Memorial Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Pulmonologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pulmonologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Jamie Rowell accepting new patients in Chicago, IL?

    Yes, Dr. Jamie Rowell is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Jamie Rowell offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Rowell's office at (802) 847-0000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Jamie Rowell?

    Please contact Dr. Rowell's office at (802) 847-0000 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Rowell's office located?

    Dr. Rowell's office is located in Chicago, IL.

    Other Pulmonologist Near Chicago, IL

    PC

    Sleep Medicine Specialist - Internist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Chicago, IL
    Dr. Rade Tomic, MD

    Pulmonologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Chicago, IL
    RC
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Chicago, IL
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists