JK
Dr. Joanne Kuntz, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist
,Emergency Medicine Specialist
Farmington, CT
29 Years of Experience
Accepting patients
Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital
Who is Dr. Kuntz, Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist in Farmington, CT?
Dr. Joanne Kuntz, MD is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Farmington, CT. She has been practicing for over 29 years and is board certified. Dr. Kuntz completed her residency at Univ Of Pittsburgh Med Ctr, Emergency Medicine. Dr. Kuntz is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Kuntz’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Kuntz’s office at (404) 616-6419.
Where did Dr. Kuntz go to medical school and complete their residency?
Residency: Univ Of Pittsburgh Med Ctr, Emergency Medicine | University Of Pittsburgh Med Center
Medical School: Med Coll of Wi, Milwaukee Wi | Medical College of Wisconsin
Is Dr. Kuntz board certified as a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist?
Yes, Dr. Joanne Kuntz, MD is board certified by the American Board of Emergency Medicine
What languages does Dr. Kuntz speak?
Dr. Kuntz and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
Spanish
What conditions does a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Kuntz typically treat?
As a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist, Dr. Kuntz diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Kuntz. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Sepsis
- Blood Poisoning
- Septicemia
- Systemic Bacterial Infection
ICD-10 Codes:
- A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism
Also known as:
- Heart Failure
- Congestive Heart Failure
- CHF
- Cardiac Insufficiency
ICD-10 Codes:
- I509: Heart failure, unspecified
Also known as:
- Acute Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
- Respiratory Failure
- Sudden lung failure with low oxygen
- Hypoxic respiratory failure
- Acute breathing failure with hypoxia
ICD-10 Codes:
- J9601: Acute respiratory failure with hypoxia
What procedures does a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Kuntz typically perform?
As a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Joanne Kuntz may include:
- Hospice and Palliative Medicine Consultation
- Hospice and Palliative Medicine Follow Up
- Palliative Care
- Palliative Chemotherapy
- Pediatric Palliative Care
Please contact Dr. Kuntz's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Kuntz accept my insurance?
Dr. Kuntz accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (404) 616-6419 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Kuntz accept in Farmington, CT?
Dr. Kuntz in Farmington, CT accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
All Other Third Party
Centene Corporation
Cigna Group
CVS Health (formerly Aetna)
Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)
Kaiser Permanente
Oscar Health
UMR Administered Payer
UnitedHealth Group
Unknown
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Kuntz's office located?
What is Dr. Kuntz's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Kuntz's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1902820558.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Kuntz?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Kuntz
What is Dr. Joanne Kuntz's specialty?
Dr. Kuntz is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist near Farmington, CT.
What does a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist do?
An Emergency Medicine Physician who possesses advanced knowledge and skills in preventing and alleviating the suffering of patients with life-limiting illnesses. This specialist collaborates with an interdisciplinary hospice or palliative care team to enhance quality of life while addressing not only physical symptoms but also the psychological, social, and spiritual needs of both patients and their families. This specialist provides a complete care throughout the disease's progression, the dying process, and offer support to the family afterward. They excel in assessing the patients with advanced illness, managing distressing symptoms, coordinating interdisciplinary, patient- and family-centered care across various settings, utilizing specialized care systems like hospice, managing the care of imminently dying patients, and navigating legal and ethical considerations in end-of-life care.
Is this Dr. Joanne Kuntz affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
Yes, Dr. Kuntz is affiliated with Emory University Hospital, Emory University Hospital Midtown, Emory Johns Creek Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Joanne Kuntz accepting new patients in Farmington, CT?
Yes, Dr. Joanne Kuntz is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Joanne Kuntz offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Kuntz's office at (404) 616-6419 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Joanne Kuntz?
Please contact Dr. Kuntz's office at (404) 616-6419 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Which board certifications does Dr. Joanne Kuntz have?
Dr. Joanne Kuntz is certified by the American Board of Emergency Medicine.
Other Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist Near Farmington, CT
KM
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist
Dr. Kent Mccann, MD is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Springfield, MA with 2 additional practice locations.
Springfield, MA
EZ
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist
Dr. Emily Mae Zametkin is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Springfield, MA with 1 additional practice location.
Springfield, MA
MH
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist
Dr. Meghan Harrington, MD is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Providence, RI with 1 additional practice location.
Providence, RI