JH
Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon, MD
Emergency Medicine Specialist
,Public Health & General Preventive Medicine Specialist
,Occupational Medicine Specialist
Baltimore, MD
Accepting patients
Who is Dr. Hirshon, Emergency Medicine Specialist in Baltimore, MD?
Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon, MD is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Baltimore, MD. Dr. Hirshon completed his residency at Johns Hopkins University. Dr. Hirshon is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Hirshon’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Hirshon’s office at (410) 328-9595.
Where did Dr. Hirshon go to medical school and complete their residency?
Residency: Johns Hopkins University
What languages does Dr. Hirshon speak?
Dr. Hirshon and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
What procedures does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Hirshon typically perform?
As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon may include:
- Emergency Consultation
- Emergency Follow Up
- Emergency Medicine Consultation
- Removal of Foreign Object from Body
- Urgent Care Consultation
- Urgent Care Follow Up
Please contact Dr. Hirshon's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Hirshon accept my insurance?
Dr. Hirshon accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (410) 328-9595 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Hirshon accept in Baltimore, MD?
Dr. Hirshon in Baltimore, MD accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Medicare
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Hirshon's office located?
University Of Maryland School Of Medicine
22 S Greene St
Baltimore, MD 21201
(410) 328-9595
What is Dr. Hirshon's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Hirshon's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1548223837.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Hirshon?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Hirshon
What is Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon's specialty?
Dr. Hirshon is a Emergency Medicine Specialist near Baltimore, MD.
What does an Emergency Medicine Specialist do?
An emergency physician is dedicated to making prompt decision and taking necessary actions essential for preventing death or additional disabilities. This role encompasses guiding emergency medical technicians in pre-hospital environments as well as providing care within the emergency department. The emergency physician is responsible for the immediate identification, evaluation, treatment, stabilization, and arrangement of a diverse array of adult and pediatric patients facing acute illnesses and injuries.
Is this Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
No, Hirshon is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Jon Mark Hirshon accepting new patients in Baltimore, MD?
Yes, Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Jon Mark Hirshon offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Hirshon's office at (410) 328-9595 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Jon Mark Hirshon?
Please contact Dr. Hirshon's office at (410) 328-9595 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Other Emergency Medicine Specialist Near Baltimore, MD
RW
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Dr. Rachel Wiltjer, DO is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Baltimore, MD.
Baltimore, MD
MB
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Dr. Michael Bond, MD is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Baltimore, MD with 2 additional practice locations.
Baltimore, MD
MT
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Dr. Mercedes Torres, MD is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Baltimore, MD with 1 additional practice location. She has been practicing for over 15 years.
Baltimore, MD
Connect with DR. Hirshon
University Of Maryland School Of Medicine
22 S Greene St
Baltimore, MD 21201