EverydayHealthLogo

Best 30 Obesity Medicine Specialists Near Morgantown, WV

30 Results Found

NS

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Morgantown, WV
SA

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Morgantown, WV
MC

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Kingwood, WV
MC

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Mt Pleasant, PA
EO

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Pittsburgh, PA
CF

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Latrobe, PA
JW

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Latrobe, PA
Dr. Celine Gisbert, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Johnstown, PA
AK

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Cambridge, OH
Dr. Natasha Koren, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Uniontown, OH
Dr. Kenneth Wells, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

Rootstown, OH
JH

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Charleston, WV
KH

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Charleston, WV
ML

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Du Bois, PA
YP

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Hagerstown, MD
Dr. Perfect Agidi, DO

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Akron, OH
Dr. Irene Dejak, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Akron, OH
Dr. Maria Schiaffino, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Akron, OH
Dr. Vivek Mathur, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Akron, OH
FK

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Akron, OH
RR

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Hagerstown, MD
SS

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Charlottesville, VA
KC

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Frederick, MD
RW

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Frederick, MD
Dr. Paul Klink, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
State College, PA
Dr. Rohit Suri, MD

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Ashburn, VA
SG

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Ashburn, VA
IA

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Independence, OH
VS

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Mayfield Heights, OH
MS

Obesity Medicine Specialist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Mayfield Heights, OH

What is Obesity Medicine Specialist?

A physician specializing in obesity treatment focuses on managing obesity by addressing the genetic, biological, environmental, social, and behavioral factors that contribute to the condition. These specialists, who may be internists, endocrinologists, OB/GYNs, preventive medicine physicians, neurologists, or other specialists, use a variety of therapeutic interventions such as diet, physical activity, behavioral modifications, and pharmacotherapy to provide a comprehensive approach to care. Obesity medicine physicians often collaborate with dietitians, exercise physiologists, mental health professionals, and bariatric surgeons to optimize patient outcomes. They are also skilled in providing pre-, peri-, and post-surgical care for bariatric patients, advocate for obesity prevention, and support individuals affected by obesity. Everyday Health-Care has found the best 30 Obesity Medicine Specialists near me in Morgantown, WV.

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are answers to frequently asked questions about Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV.

What procedures do Obesity Medicine Specialist perform?

Obesity Medicine Specialists are trained to perform a variety of procedures that diagnose, treat, or manage conditions within their field. Common procedures include: Weight Loss Consultation, Medical Weight Management, Complications of Gastric Surgery, Gastric Bypass Consultation, Weight Loss Surgery Follow Up, Weight Loss Surgery Consultation, Obesity / Weight Loss Consultation, Weight Management, Lap-Band / Gastric Banding Follow Up, Weight Loss Follow Up – may be done in both an outpatient or inpatient settings. Procedures can also include minimally invasive or advanced surgical techniques where applicable, or diagnostic procedures such as imaging, biopsies, or endoscopy. Exact procedures a Obesity Medicine Specialist performs can vary based on their training, subspecialty, and the healthcare setting. Contact your provider for additional information. To learn more visit EverydayHealth.com and see all our health guides to find trusted information on medical procedures from our experts at Everyday Health. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

How Can I Find a Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV Who Takes My Insurance Plan?

Finding a Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV who accepts your specific insurance plan is crucial for managing healthcare costs. Start by searching for "Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV" and then use the available filters to specify your insurance carrier. This will generate a list of in-network doctors who are Obesity Medicine Specialists and in Morgantown, WV, helping you avoid out-of-pocket surprises. Always confirm with the doctor’s office directly that they still accept your insurance before booking an appointment.

What's the Best Way to Find Top-Rated Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV?

To find top-rated Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV, use Everyday Health–CARE’s physician directories search tool to look for Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV that are “Castle Connolly Top Doctors”. These doctors are physicians recognized through a peer nomination and rigorous vetting process to ensure they are the most qualified Obesity Medicine Specialists in the country. Additionally, check for board certification and consistently high patient ratings with positive reviews using the “Doctor Rating” to select only doctors with a three-, four-, or five-star average rating.

How Do I Find a Female Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV?

If you prefer a female Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV, after using Everyday Health–CARE’s search to find "Obesity Medicine Specialist" and "Morgantown, WV", look for the "gender" filter and select "female." This will refine your search to show only female providers in various neighborhoods in/near Morgantown, WV. You can often further narrow this list by insurance, hospital affiliation, or patient reviews to find the best female Obesity Medicine Specialist for your family.

Can I Find Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV Offering Online Video Visits (Telehealth)?

Yes, many Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV now offer online video visits, also known as telehealth appointments. To find them, use Everyday Health–CARE’s search and select a filter specifically for "telehealth booking". Applying this filter will show you doctors who can provide care remotely for certain conditions, saving you a trip to the clinic. This is a convenient option for follow-ups, minor illnesses, or consultations.

How to Find a Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV Currently Accepting New Patients?

To find a Obesity Medicine Specialist in Morgantown, WV, who is currently accepting new patients, utilize the filter options on Everyday Health–CARE’s search. After searching for "Obesity Medicine Specialists in Morgantown, WV," look for a filter labeled "Accepting New Patients”. Selecting this option ensures the doctors listed are open to taking on new families. It's always a good idea to call the clinic directly to confirm their new patient status and appointment availability before scheduling.

Doctors by Category

Specialists