EverydayHealthLogo

Best 30 Surgical Oncologists Near Elkhart, IN

30 Results Found

Dr. Laura Morris, MD

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Goshen, IN
Dr. Urs Von Holzen, MD

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Goshen, IN
Dr. Ashley Hardy, MD

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Goshen, IN
acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Goshen, IN
GM

Surgical Oncologist

Goshen, IN
PB

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Albion, IN
LM

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Kalamazoo, MI
GM

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Kalamazoo, MI
Dr. Cristina Odonoghue, MD

Surgical Oncologist

Knox, IN
Dr. Gary Steinberg

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Valparaiso, IN
AM

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Fort Wayne, IN
Dr. Matthew Dixon, MD

Surgical Oncologist

Crown Point, IN
Dr. Steven Gitelis, MD

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Munster, IN
KG

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Marion, IN
TW

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Kentwood, MI
MM

Surgical Oncologist

Kentwood, MI
MC

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Kentwood, MI
MA

Surgical Oncologist

Kentwood, MI
GW

Surgical Oncologist

Kentwood, MI
Dr. Nicole Geissen, DO

Surgical Oncologist

Chicago, IL
JW

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
JM

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
Dr. Marco Patti, MD

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
MP

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
EM

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
NH

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
SK

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
SK

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
JW

Surgical Oncologist

acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
Chicago, IL
Dr. Sean Wrenn, MD

Surgical Oncologist

Chicago, IL

What is Surgical Oncologist?

A surgical oncologist is a highly qualified and trained surgeon with specialized expertise in the prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and rehabilitation of cancer patients. They have received additional training in a multidisciplinary approach and dedicate a significant portion of their practice to these areas, as well as to cancer research. Everyday Health-Care has found the best 30 Surgical Oncologists near me in Elkhart, IN.

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are answers to frequently asked questions about Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN.

What conditions are treated by a Surgical Oncologist?

Surgical Oncologists diagnose and treat a wide range of conditions related to their area of expertise. Common conditions include: Hodgkin Lymphoma, Stomach cancer, Aplastic anemia, Bone Cancer, Esophageal Cancer, Pancreatic Cancer, Anemia, Leukemia, Colon Cancer, Oral, Head & Neck Cancer. Treatments can include both chronic or acute cases and for complications or diseases linked to Surgical Oncologist. In addition to medical treatment, Surgical Oncologists may also provide preventive care, manage long-term conditions, and offer guidance on lifestyle modifications or surgical interventions depending on the diagnosis. To learn more visit EverydayHealth.com and see all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

What procedures do Surgical Oncologist perform?

Surgical Oncologists are trained to perform a variety of procedures that diagnose, treat, or manage conditions within their field. Common procedures include: Cancer Treatment, Oncology Surgery, Bone Grafting, Bone Metastasis Treatment, Blood Transfusion Consultation, Stereotactic Radiation, Uterine Cancer Evaluation, Musculoskeletal Oncology Consultation, Surgical Oncology, Radiation Oncology Second Opinion – may be done in both an outpatient or inpatient settings. Procedures can also include minimally invasive or advanced surgical techniques where applicable, or diagnostic procedures such as imaging, biopsies, or endoscopy. Exact procedures a Surgical Oncologist performs can vary based on their training, subspecialty, and the healthcare setting. Contact your provider for additional information. To learn more visit EverydayHealth.com and see all our health guides to find trusted information on medical procedures from our experts at Everyday Health. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

How Can I Find a Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN Who Takes My Insurance Plan?

Finding a Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN who accepts your specific insurance plan is crucial for managing healthcare costs. Start by searching for "Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN" and then use the available filters to specify your insurance carrier. This will generate a list of in-network doctors who are Surgical Oncologists and in Elkhart, IN, helping you avoid out-of-pocket surprises. Always confirm with the doctor’s office directly that they still accept your insurance before booking an appointment.

What's the Best Way to Find Top-Rated Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN?

To find top-rated Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN, use Everyday Health–CARE’s physician directories search tool to look for Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN that are “Castle Connolly Top Doctors”. These doctors are physicians recognized through a peer nomination and rigorous vetting process to ensure they are the most qualified Surgical Oncologists in the country. Additionally, check for board certification and consistently high patient ratings with positive reviews using the “Doctor Rating” to select only doctors with a three-, four-, or five-star average rating.

How Do I Find a Female Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN?

If you prefer a female Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN, after using Everyday Health–CARE’s search to find "Surgical Oncologist" and "Elkhart, IN", look for the "gender" filter and select "female." This will refine your search to show only female providers in various neighborhoods in/near Elkhart, IN. You can often further narrow this list by insurance, hospital affiliation, or patient reviews to find the best female Surgical Oncologist for your family.

Can I Find Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN Offering Online Video Visits (Telehealth)?

Yes, many Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN now offer online video visits, also known as telehealth appointments. To find them, use Everyday Health–CARE’s search and select a filter specifically for "telehealth booking". Applying this filter will show you doctors who can provide care remotely for certain conditions, saving you a trip to the clinic. This is a convenient option for follow-ups, minor illnesses, or consultations.

How to Find a Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN Currently Accepting New Patients?

To find a Surgical Oncologist in Elkhart, IN, who is currently accepting new patients, utilize the filter options on Everyday Health–CARE’s search. After searching for "Surgical Oncologists in Elkhart, IN," look for a filter labeled "Accepting New Patients”. Selecting this option ensures the doctors listed are open to taking on new families. It's always a good idea to call the clinic directly to confirm their new patient status and appointment availability before scheduling.

Doctors by Category

Specialists