EverydayHealthLogo
SE

Dr. Samuel Emmons

Saint Louis Park, MN

22 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Emmons, Family Medicine Specialist in Saint Louis Park, MN?

    Dr. Samuel Emmons is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Saint Louis Park, MN with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 22 years and is board certified. Dr. Emmons completed his residency at Univ Of Mn Med Sch, Family Medicine. Dr. Emmons is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Emmons’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Emmons’s office.

    Where did Dr. Emmons go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Univ Of Mn Med Sch, Family Medicine

    • Medical School: Northwestern Uniiversity

    Is Dr. Emmons board certified as a Family Medicine Specialist?

    Yes, Dr. Samuel Emmons is board certified by the American Board of Family Medicine

    What languages does Dr. Emmons speak?

    Dr. Emmons and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Emmons typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Emmons diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Emmons. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • High Cholesterol
    • Cholesterol
    • Triglycerides
    • Hyperlipidemia
    • High lipids
    • Dyslipidemia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E785: Hyperlipidemia, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Abnormal Blood Sugar
    • Blood Glucose
    • High blood glucose
    • Low blood glucose
    • Glucose intolerance

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R7309: Other abnormal glucose

    Also known as:

    • Routine Adult Health Checkup
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult physical exam
    • Annual wellness visit for adults
    • General adult medical exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0000: Encounter for general adult medical examination without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Prostate Cancer Screening
    • Prostate Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • PSA Test
    • Prostate Exam
    • Prostate Cancer Check

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z125: Encounter for screening for malignant neoplasm of prostate

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Emmons typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Samuel Emmons may include:

    Please contact Dr. Emmons' office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Emmons accept my insurance?

    Dr. Emmons accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Emmons accept in Saint Louis Park, MN?

    Dr. Emmons in Saint Louis Park, MN accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota

    • Cigna Group

    • Jefferson Health

    • Medica Group

    • Medicare

    • State of Minnesota

    • UCare Minnesota

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Emmons' office located?

    Dr. Samuel Emmons' Primary Practice

    3800 Park Nicollet Blvd Stop 61N1I

    Saint Louis Park, MN 55416

    Get Directions

    Dr. Samuel Emmons' Practice 2

    3850 Park Nicollet Blvd

    Minneapolis, MN 55416

    Get Directions

    Dr. Samuel Emmons' Practice 3

    1885 Plaza Dr

    Eagan, MN 55122

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Emmons's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Emmons's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1639154909.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Emmons?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Emmons

    What is Dr. Samuel Emmons's specialty?

    Dr. Emmons is a Family Medicine Specialist near Saint Louis Park, MN.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Samuel Emmons affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Emmons is affiliated with M Health Fairview Southdale Hospital, Hcmc Red Building which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Samuel Emmons accepting new patients in Saint Louis Park, MN?

    Yes, Dr. Samuel Emmons is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Samuel Emmons offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Emmons's office for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Samuel Emmons?

    Please contact Dr. Emmons's office for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Samuel Emmons have?

    Dr. Samuel Emmons is certified by the American Board of Family Medicine.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>