EverydayHealthLogo
SL

Dr. Scott Lavalva

Salt Lake City, UT

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Lavalva, Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon in Salt Lake City, UT?

    Dr. Scott Lavalva is an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon, who primarily practices in Salt Lake City, UT with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Lavalva is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Lavalva’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Lavalva’s office at (801) 581-2121.

    What languages does Dr. Lavalva speak?

    Dr. Lavalva and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon like Dr. Lavalva typically treat?

    As an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon, conditions treated by Dr. Scott Lavalva may include:

    Please contact Dr. Lavalva's office directly to confirm care for your specific condition, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    What procedures does an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon like Dr. Lavalva typically perform?

    As an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon, procedures performed by Dr. Scott Lavalva may include:

    Please contact Dr. Lavalva's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Lavalva accept my insurance?

    Dr. Lavalva accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (801) 581-2121 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Lavalva accept in Salt Lake City, UT?

    Dr. Lavalva in Salt Lake City, UT accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Cambia Health Solutions

    • Kaiser Permanente

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Lavalva's office located?

    Dr. Scott Lavalva's Primary Practice

    50 N Medical Dr

    Salt Lake City, UT 84132

    (801) 581-2121

    Get Directions

    Dr. Scott Lavalva's Practice 2

    590 S Wakara Way Rm A58

    Salt Lake City, UT 84108

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Lavalva's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Lavalva's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1093342636.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Lavalva?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Lavalva

    What is Dr. Scott Lavalva's specialty?

    Dr. Lavalva is a Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon near Salt Lake City, UT.

    What does an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon do?

    Adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgeons, recognized as a fellowship subspecialty by several state medical boards, focus on reconstructive procedures including joint arthroplasty (such as hip and knee replacements), osteotomy, arthroscopy, soft-tissue reconstruction, and various other adult reconstructive surgical interventions.

    Is this Dr. Scott Lavalva affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Lavalva is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: University Of Utah Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Scott Lavalva accepting new patients in Salt Lake City, UT?

    Yes, Dr. Scott Lavalva is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Scott Lavalva offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Lavalva's office at (801) 581-2121 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Scott Lavalva?

    Please contact Dr. Lavalva's office at (801) 581-2121 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon Near Salt Lake City, UT

    MK

    Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Salt Lake City, UT
    UA

    Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Dr. Christopher Peters, MD

    Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Salt Lake City, UT
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists