EverydayHealthLogo
KR

Dr. Karissa Ramos

Long Island City, NY

    Who is Dr. Ramos, Dermatologist in Long Island City, NY?

    Skin conditions ranging from acne and eczema to skin cancers are a significant concern for many individuals seeking dermatological care. Dr. Karissa Lynn Ramos, a Dermatologist in Long Island City, NY, is well-equipped to address these issues with precision and care. With a focus on delivering patient-centered care, she has established a strong presence in the community. Specializing in the diagnosis and treatment of various skin conditions, Dr. Ramos provides comprehensive care to her patients. She is available to see new patients and accepts major insurance carriers. Online booking is also available for added convenience. Dr. Ramos practices not only in Long Island City but also in New Hyde Park and Commack, making her a trusted healthcare resource across these communities.

    What languages does Dr. Ramos speak?

    Dr. Ramos and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Dermatologist like Dr. Ramos typically treat?

    Does Dr. Ramos accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Ramos' office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Ramos' office located?

    Dr. Karissa Ramos' Primary Practice

    1027 46th Ave

    Long Island City, NY 11101

    (212) 385-3700

    Get Directions

    Dr. Karissa Ramos' Practice 2

    6 Lowell Ave

    New Hyde Park, NY 11040

    Get Directions

    Dr. Karissa Ramos' Practice 3

    366 Veterans Memorial Hwy

    Commack, NY 11725

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Ramos's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Ramos's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1184482143.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Ramos?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Ramos

    What is Dr. Karissa Ramos's specialty?

    Dr. Ramos is a Dermatologist near Long Island City, NY.

    What does a Dermatologist do?

    Dermatologists are medical professionals trained to diagnose and treat a wide range of skin conditions in both children and adults, including skin cancers, melanomas, and other tumors. They also manage disorders of the mouth, external genitalia, hair, and nails, and are skilled in treating conditions like dermatitis, allergic reactions, and skin manifestations of systemic diseases. Dermatologists receive specialized training in dermatopathology and dermatologic surgical techniques, and address cosmetic issues such as hair loss and scarring. Additionally, they use laboratory methods to diagnose immune-related skin disorders, often collaborating with immunohematologists for expert consultation and targeted therapies.

    Is this Dr. Karissa Ramos affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Ramos is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Dermatologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Dermatologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Karissa Ramos accepting new patients in Long Island City, NY?

    No, Dr. Karissa Ramos is not accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Karissa Ramos offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Ramos's office at (212) 385-3700 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Karissa Ramos?

    Please contact Dr. Ramos's office at (212) 385-3700 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Dermatologist Near Long Island City, NY

    MS

    Dermatologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    onlineBooking-iconBook Online
    New York, NY
    BOOK APPOINTMENT
    SS

    Dermatologist

    onlineBooking-iconBook Online
    Long Island City, NY
    BOOK APPOINTMENT
    LA
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    onlineBooking-iconBook Online
    New York, NY
    BOOK APPOINTMENT
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists