EverydayHealthLogo
AP

Dr. Amber Patel

Sacramento, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Patel, Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) in Sacramento, CA?

    Dr. Amber Patel is a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), who primarily practices in Sacramento, CA. Dr. Patel is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Patel’s office at (352) 401-8319.

    What languages does Dr. Patel speak?

    Dr. Patel and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) like Dr. Patel typically treat?

    As a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), Dr. Patel diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Patel. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Rheumatoid Arthritis
    • RA
    • Chronic inflammatory arthritis
    • Autoimmune arthritis
    • Inflammatory joint disease

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M069: Rheumatoid arthritis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Exposure to COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • COVID-19 contact
    • Suspected coronavirus exposure
    • SARS-CoV-2 exposure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z20822: Contact with and (suspected) exposure to COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Other Personal Health Risks
    • Other health risk factors
    • Specific personal risks
    • Individual health concerns

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z9189: Other specified personal risk factors, not elsewhere classified

    What procedures does a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) like Dr. Patel typically perform?

    As a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), procedures performed by Dr. Amber Patel may include:

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Patel accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Patel's office located?

    Dr. Amber Patel's Primary Practice

    1325 J St Ste 1550

    Sacramento, CA 95814

    (352) 401-8319

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Patel's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Patel's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1194302018.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Patel?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Patel

    What is Dr. Amber Patel's specialty?

    Dr. Patel is a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) near Sacramento, CA.

    What does a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) do?

    A physician specializing in general practice is focused on diagnosing, treating, and managing patients with a wide range of illnesses and conditions.

    Is this Dr. Amber Patel affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Patel is affiliated with Renown Regional Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner). Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Amber Patel accepting new patients in Sacramento, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Amber Patel is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Amber Patel offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office at (352) 401-8319 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Amber Patel?

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office at (352) 401-8319 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) Near Sacramento, CA

    BS

    Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Sacramento, CA
    CM

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Sacramento, CA
    DK

    Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Sacramento, CA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists