EverydayHealthLogo
LC

Dr. Lisa Carter

Johnson City, TN

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Carter, Infectious Disease Specialist in Johnson City, TN?

    Dr. Lisa Carter is an Infectious Disease Specialist, who primarily practices in Johnson City, TN with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Carter is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Carter’s office at (937) 208-2004.

    What languages does Dr. Carter speak?

    Dr. Carter and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Infectious Disease Specialist like Dr. Carter typically treat?

    What procedures does an Infectious Disease Specialist like Dr. Carter typically perform?

    As an Infectious Disease Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Lisa Carter may include:

    Please contact Dr. Carter's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Carter accept my insurance?

    Dr. Carter accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (937) 208-2004 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Carter accept in Johnson City, TN?

    Dr. Carter in Johnson City, TN accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Sentara Health System / Optima Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Carter's office located?

    Dr. Lisa Carter's Primary Practice

    1021 W Oakland Ave Ste 310

    Johnson City, TN 37604

    (937) 208-2004

    Get Directions

    Dr. Lisa Carter's Practice 2

    1 Medical Park Blvd Ste 208E

    Bristol, TN 37620

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Carter's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Carter's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1225599319.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Carter?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Carter

    What is Dr. Lisa Carter's specialty?

    Dr. Carter is a Infectious Disease Specialist near Johnson City, TN.

    What does an Infectious Disease Specialist do?

    An internist who deals with infectious diseases of all types and in all organ systems. Conditions requiring selective use of antibiotics call for this special skill. This physician often diagnoses and treats AIDS patients and patients with fevers which have not been explained. Infectious disease specialists may also have expertise in preventive medicine and travel medicine.

    Is this Dr. Lisa Carter affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Carter is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Select Specialty Hospital - Tri-Cities, Lonesome Pine Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Infectious Disease Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Infectious Disease Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Lisa Carter accepting new patients in Johnson City, TN?

    Yes, Dr. Lisa Carter is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Lisa Carter offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Carter's office at (937) 208-2004 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Lisa Carter?

    Please contact Dr. Carter's office at (937) 208-2004 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>