EverydayHealthLogo
CO

Dr. Chelsea Ofili

Coral Springs, FL

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Ofili, Foot & Ankle Surgeon in Coral Springs, FL?

    Dr. Chelsea Ofili is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, who primarily practices in Coral Springs, FL with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Ofili is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Ofili’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Ofili’s office at (305) 835-8000.

    What languages does Dr. Ofili speak?

    Dr. Ofili and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English
    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Ofili typically treat?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Ofili diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Ofili. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Dermatitis
    • Eczema
    • Rashes
    • Atopic Dermatitis
    • Skin Inflammation
    • Skin Rash

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L309: Dermatitis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    What procedures does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Ofili typically perform?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Ofili performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Ofili. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Does Dr. Ofili accept my insurance?

    Dr. Ofili accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (305) 835-8000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Ofili accept in Coral Springs, FL?

    Dr. Ofili in Coral Springs, FL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Globe Life

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • State of Florida

    • The Health Plan of West Virginia

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Ofili's office located?

    Dr. Chelsea Ofili's Primary Practice

    7857 W Sample Rd Ste 157

    Coral Springs, FL 33065

    (305) 835-8000

    Get Directions

    Dr. Chelsea Ofili's Practice 2

    1190 NW 95th St Ste 401

    Miami, FL 33150

    Get Directions

    Dr. Chelsea Ofili's Practice 3

    222 S Flamingo Rd

    Pembroke Pines, FL 33027

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Ofili's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Ofili's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1316561418.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Ofili?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Ofili

    What is Dr. Chelsea Ofili's specialty?

    What does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon do?

    Podiatrist with specialization in foot and ankle surgery has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot, ankle, and lower extremities. This includes both surgical and non-surgical approaches for issues like fractures, deformities, and arthritis, with a focus on improving mobility and foot health.

    Is Dr. Chelsea Ofili affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Dr. Ofili is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Chelsea Ofili accepting new patients in Coral Springs, FL?

    Yes, Dr. Chelsea Ofili is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Chelsea Ofili offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Ofili's office at (305) 835-8000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Chelsea Ofili?

    Please contact Dr. Ofili's office at (305) 835-8000 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Ofili's office located?

    Dr. Ofili's offices are located in Coral Springs, FL, Miami, FL, and Pembroke Pines, FL.