EverydayHealthLogo
AW

Dr. Amy Wells

Bryn Mawr, PA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Wells, Dermatologist in Bryn Mawr, PA?

    Skin conditions ranging from acne to complex dermatological disorders are expertly managed by Dr. Amy Elizabeth Wells, a Dermatologist in Bryn Mawr, PA. With a focus on delivering patient-centered care, she addresses various skin health concerns through precise diagnosis and targeted treatments. Dr. Wells is affiliated with top-ranked hospitals in the Main Line Health network, including Bryn Mawr Hospital and Lankenau Medical Center. Specializing in the diagnosis and treatment of various skin conditions, Dr. Wells provides comprehensive care to her patients. Her practice is well-versed in managing insurance carriers such as CVS Health, Horizon BlueCross BlueShield, and Medicare. New patients can schedule a visit with Dr. Wells at her Bryn Mawr office, located at 919 Conestoga Rd Ste 106. Appointments are available for those seeking expert dermatological care.

    What languages does Dr. Wells speak?

    Dr. Wells and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Dermatologist like Dr. Wells typically treat?

    Does Dr. Wells accept my insurance?

    Dr. Wells accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (321) 987-4780 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Wells accept in Bryn Mawr, PA?

    Dr. Wells in Bryn Mawr, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Horizon BlueCross BlueShield

    • Independence Health Group

    • Medicare

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Wells' office located?

    Dr. Amy Wells' Primary Practice

    919 Conestoga Rd Ste 106

    Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

    (321) 987-4780

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Wells's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Wells's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1356927396.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Wells?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Wells

    What is Dr. Amy Wells's specialty?

    Dr. Wells is a Dermatologist near Bryn Mawr, PA.

    What does a Dermatologist do?

    Dermatologists are medical professionals trained to diagnose and treat a wide range of skin conditions in both children and adults, including skin cancers, melanomas, and other tumors. They also manage disorders of the mouth, external genitalia, hair, and nails, and are skilled in treating conditions like dermatitis, allergic reactions, and skin manifestations of systemic diseases. Dermatologists receive specialized training in dermatopathology and dermatologic surgical techniques, and address cosmetic issues such as hair loss and scarring. Additionally, they use laboratory methods to diagnose immune-related skin disorders, often collaborating with immunohematologists for expert consultation and targeted therapies.

    Is this Dr. Amy Wells affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Wells is affiliated with Lankenau Medical Center, Bryn Mawr Hospital, Paoli Hospital, Riddle Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Dermatologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Dermatologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Amy Wells accepting new patients in Bryn Mawr, PA?

    Yes, Dr. Amy Wells is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Amy Wells offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Wells's office at (321) 987-4780 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Amy Wells?

    Please contact Dr. Wells's office at (321) 987-4780 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Dermatologist Near Bryn Mawr, PA

    PR

    Dermatologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    telehealth-iconTelehealth
    Bryn Mawr, PA
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Bryn Mawr, PA
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Bryn Mawr, PA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists