EverydayHealthLogo
AG

Dr. Alexandra Goodman

Syracuse, NY

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Goodman, Medical Oncologist in Syracuse, NY?

    Dr. Alexandra Goodman is a Medical Oncologist, who primarily practices in Syracuse, NY. Dr. Goodman is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Goodman’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Goodman’s office at (315) 464-5136.

    What languages does Dr. Goodman speak?

    Dr. Goodman and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Medical Oncologist like Dr. Goodman typically treat?

    What procedures does a Medical Oncologist like Dr. Goodman typically perform?

    As a Medical Oncologist, procedures performed by Dr. Alexandra Goodman may include:

    Please contact Dr. Goodman's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Goodman accept my insurance?

    Dr. Goodman accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (315) 464-5136 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Goodman accept in Syracuse, NY?

    Dr. Goodman in Syracuse, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Goodman's office located?

    Dr. Alexandra Goodman's Primary Practice

    750 E Adams St

    Syracuse, NY 13210

    (315) 464-5136

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Goodman's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Goodman's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1386140804.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Goodman?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Goodman

    What is Dr. Alexandra Goodman's specialty?

    Dr. Goodman is a Medical Oncologist near Syracuse, NY.

    What does a Medical Oncologist do?

    An internist specializing in the diagnosis and treatment of various cancers and both benign and malignant tumors. This specialist determines and administers therapy for malignancies and collaborates with surgeons and radiation oncologists on additional cancer treatment options.

    Is this Dr. Alexandra Goodman affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Goodman is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: New Hanover Regional Medical Center, Novant Health Pender Medical Center, Novant Health Brunswick Medical Center. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Medical Oncologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Medical Oncologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Alexandra Goodman accepting new patients in Syracuse, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Alexandra Goodman is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Alexandra Goodman offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Goodman's office at (315) 464-5136 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Alexandra Goodman?

    Please contact Dr. Goodman's office at (315) 464-5136 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Medical Oncologist Near Syracuse, NY

    AB
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Syracuse, NY
    GM

    Medical Oncologist

    5.0
    (1)
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Syracuse, NY
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Syracuse, NY
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists