EverydayHealthLogo
NR

Dr. Nicholas Rizer

Baltimore, MD

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Rizer, Emergency Medicine Specialist in Baltimore, MD?

    Dr. Nicholas Rizer is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Baltimore, MD with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Rizer is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Rizer’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Rizer’s office at (410) 955-5000.

    What languages does Dr. Rizer speak?

    Dr. Rizer and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What procedures does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Rizer typically perform?

    As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Nicholas Rizer may include:

    Please contact Dr. Rizer's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Rizer accept my insurance?

    Dr. Rizer accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (410) 955-5000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Rizer accept in Baltimore, MD?

    Dr. Rizer in Baltimore, MD accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CommuniCare Health Services

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Kaiser Permanente

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Rizer's office located?

    Dr. Nicholas Rizer's Primary Practice

    1830 E Monument St Ste 6-100

    Baltimore, MD 21287

    (410) 955-5000

    Get Directions

    Dr. Nicholas Rizer's Practice 2

    6201 Greenleigh Ave Fl 2

    Middle River, MD 21220

    Get Directions

    Dr. Nicholas Rizer's Practice 3

    301 Saint Paul Pl

    Baltimore, MD 21202

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Rizer's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Rizer's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1427635184.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Rizer?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Rizer

    What is Dr. Nicholas Rizer's specialty?

    Dr. Rizer is a Emergency Medicine Specialist near Baltimore, MD.

    What does an Emergency Medicine Specialist do?

    An emergency physician is dedicated to making prompt decision and taking necessary actions essential for preventing death or additional disabilities. This role encompasses guiding emergency medical technicians in pre-hospital environments as well as providing care within the emergency department. The emergency physician is responsible for the immediate identification, evaluation, treatment, stabilization, and arrangement of a diverse array of adult and pediatric patients facing acute illnesses and injuries.

    Is this Dr. Nicholas Rizer affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Rizer is affiliated with Mercy Medical Center - Baltimore, Md, Um Baltimore Washington Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Nicholas Rizer accepting new patients in Baltimore, MD?

    Yes, Dr. Nicholas Rizer is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Nicholas Rizer offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Rizer's office at (410) 955-5000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Nicholas Rizer?

    Please contact Dr. Rizer's office at (410) 955-5000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Emergency Medicine Specialist Near Baltimore, MD

    PH

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Baltimore, MD
    LA

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Baltimore, MD
    JL

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Baltimore, MD
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists