EverydayHealthLogo
CB

Dr. Charles Burke

Pittsburgh, PA

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Burke, Orthopedic Surgeon in Pittsburgh, PA?

    Dr. Charles Burke is an Orthopedic Surgeon, who primarily practices in Pittsburgh, PA with 2 additional practice locations. He is board certified. Dr. Burke is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Burke’s practice accepts Medicare, Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Burke’s office at (412) 784-5770.

    Where did Dr. Burke go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Medical School: University of Cincinnati Coll of Med, Cincinnati Oh

    Is Dr. Burke board certified as an Orthopedic Surgeon?

    Yes, Dr. Charles Burke is board certified by the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery

    What languages does Dr. Burke speak?

    Dr. Burke and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does Dr. Burke treat?

    As an Orthopedic Surgeon, Dr. Burke diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Burke. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Joint Replacement Aftercare
    • Hip Replacement
    • Joint Disorder
    • Knee Replacement
    • Post-joint replacement care
    • Joint surgery recovery
    • Orthopedic aftercare

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z471: Aftercare following joint replacement surgery

    Also known as:

    • Other Pre-Procedure Examination
    • Various pre-op checks
    • Miscellaneous pre-surgery exams
    • Other pre-treatment assessments

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01818: Encounter for other preprocedural examination

    Also known as:

    • Primary Osteoarthritis in Right Knee
    • Osteoarthritis of the left knee
    • Osteoarthritis
    • Right Knee Arthritis
    • Right Knee Degenerative Joint Disease
    • Degenerative joint disease
    • Wear-and-tear arthritis
    • Arthrosis
    • Joint degeneration

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M1711: Unilateral primary osteoarthritis, right knee
    • M1712: Unilateral primary osteoarthritis, left knee

    Also known as:

    • Pain in Right Knee
    • Pain in Left Knee
    • Knee Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Right Knee Ache
    • Right Knee Discomfort
    • Sore Right Knee
    • Left Knee Ache
    • Left Knee Discomfort
    • Sore Left Knee

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M25561: Pain in right knee
    • M25562: Pain in left knee

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    What procedures does Dr. Burke perform?

    As an Orthopedic Surgeon, Dr. Burke performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Burke. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Total Knee Replacement
    • Knee Replacement
    • Total Knee Arthroplasty
    • Knee Joint Replacement
    • Full Knee Replacement
    • TKA Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 27447: Arthroplasty, knee, condyle and plateau; medial AND lateral compartments with or without patella resurfacing (total knee arthroplasty)

    Also known as:

    • Joint or Bursa Injection/Fluid Removal
    • Arthrocentesis
    • Major Joint Aspiration
    • Bursa Injection
    • Joint Fluid Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 20610: Arthrocentesis, aspiration and/or injection, major joint or bursa (eg, shoulder, hip, knee, subacromial bursa); without ultrasound guidance

    Also known as:

    • Total Shoulder Replacement
    • Glenohumeral Arthroplasty
    • Shoulder Joint Replacement
    • Proximal Humeral Replacement
    • Artificial Shoulder Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 23472: Arthroplasty, glenohumeral joint; total shoulder (glenoid and proximal humeral replacement (eg, total shoulder))

    Also known as:

    • Continuous Femoral Nerve Block
    • Brachial Plexus Nerve Block
    • Femoral Nerve Catheter Infusion
    • Thigh Nerve Block
    • Continuous Pain Relief Injection
    • Shoulder Nerve Injection
    • Arm Pain Injection
    • Imaging-Guided Nerve Block

    CPT Codes:

    • 64448: Injection(S), Anesthetic Agent(S) And/Or Steroid; Femoral Nerve, Continuous Infusion By Catheter (Including Catheter Placement), Including Imaging Guidance, When Performed
    • 64415: Injection(s), anesthetic agent(s) and/or steroid; brachial plexus, including imaging guidance, when performed

    Also known as:

    • Femoral Nerve Block Injection
    • Femoral nerve injection
    • Thigh nerve block
    • Pain relief injection for thigh
    • Nerve block with imaging guidance

    CPT Codes:

    • 64447: Injection(s), anesthetic agent(s) and/or steroid; femoral nerve, including imaging guidance, when performed

    Does Dr. Burke accept my insurance?

    Dr. Burke accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (412) 784-5770 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Burke accept in Pittsburgh, PA?

    Dr. Burke in Pittsburgh, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Aetna

    • All Other Third Party

    • BCBS Unspecified

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Highmark Health

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    • UPMC Health System

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Burke's office located?

    Dr. Charles Burke's Primary Practice

    200 Delafield Rd Ste 4010

    Pittsburgh, PA 15215

    (412) 784-5770

    Get Directions

    Dr. Charles Burke's Practice 2

    336 Bloomfield St

    Johnstown, PA 15904

    Get Directions

    Dr. Charles Burke's Practice 3

    1813 Golden Mile Hwy Ste 200

    Pittsburgh, PA 15239

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Burke's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Burke's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1356313076.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Burke?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Burke

    What is Dr. Charles Burke's specialty?

    Dr. Burke is a Orthopedic Surgeon near Pittsburgh, PA. An orthopedic surgeon has specialization in preserving, investigating, and restoring the form and function of the extremities, spine, and related structures through medical, surgical, and physical methods. They care for patients with musculoskeletal issues, including congenital deformities, trauma, infections, tumors, metabolic disturbances, and degenerative diseases affecting the spine, hands, feet, knees, hips, shoulders, and elbows in both children and adults. Additionally, orthopedic surgeons address primary and secondary muscular problems and the impact of central or peripheral nervous system lesions on the musculoskeletal system. Contact Dr. Burke to book an appointment today.

    Is this Dr. Charles Burke affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Burke is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: UPMC St. Margaret. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    Where can I learn more about Orthopedic Surgeon?

    Explore Orthopedic Surgeon with insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Charles Burke accepting new patients in Pittsburgh, PA?

    Yes, Dr. Charles Burke is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Charles Burke offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Burke's office at (412) 784-5770 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Charles Burke?

    Please contact Dr. Burke's office at (412) 784-5770 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Charles Burke have?

    Dr. Charles Burke is certified by the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>