EverydayHealthLogo
AM

Dr. Ashraf Mahmood

Brooklyn, NY

Accepting patients
Online booking

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Mahmood, Family Medicine Specialist in Brooklyn, NY?

    Dr. Ashraf Mahmood is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Brooklyn, NY with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Mahmood is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Mahmood’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mahmood’s office at (201) 710-2756.

    What languages does Dr. Mahmood speak?

    Dr. Mahmood and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Mahmood typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Mahmood diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mahmood. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Adult Health Checkup with Abnormal Findings
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult Physical Exam with Issues
    • Routine Checkup with Concerns
    • General Medical Exam with Abnormal Results

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0001: Encounter for general adult medical examination with abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Mahmood typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Ashraf Mahmood may include:

    Please contact Dr. Mahmood's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Mahmood accept my insurance?

    Dr. Mahmood accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (201) 710-2756 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Mahmood accept in Brooklyn, NY?

    Dr. Mahmood in Brooklyn, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Assurant

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Healthfirst New York

    • Medicare

    • Service Employees International Union (SEIU)

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Mahmood's office located?

    Dr. Ashraf Mahmood's Primary Practice

    76 W Brighton Ave Ste 105

    Brooklyn, NY 11224

    (201) 710-2756

    Get Directions

    Dr. Ashraf Mahmood's Practice 2

    7600 River Rd

    North Bergen, NJ 07047

    Get Directions

    Would you like to schedule an appointment with Dr. Ashraf Mahmood?

    Dr. Mahmood has appointments available at his Brooklyn, NY office, as well as 1 other location. Please select a location, date, and time below.

    What is Dr. Mahmood's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mahmood's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1457988495.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mahmood?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mahmood

    What is Dr. Ashraf Mahmood's specialty?

    Dr. Mahmood is a Family Medicine Specialist near Brooklyn, NY.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Ashraf Mahmood affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Mahmood is affiliated with Englewood Hospital, Holy Name Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Ashraf Mahmood accepting new patients in Brooklyn, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Ashraf Mahmood is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Ashraf Mahmood offer online booking?

    Yes, you can use online booking to schedule an appointment with Dr. Mahmood, or call (201) 710-2756 for more information.

    How can I make an appointment with Ashraf Mahmood?

    Please contact Dr. Mahmood's office at (201) 710-2756 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>