EverydayHealthLogo
KK

Dr. Kotagal Kant

Cincinnati, OH

48 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Kant, Nephrologist in Cincinnati, OH?

    Dr. Kotagal Kant is a Nephrologist, who primarily practices in Cincinnati, OH with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 48 years. Dr. Kant graduated from Butler University in Indianapolis and completed his residency at Michael Reese Hospital and Med Center. Dr. Kant is fluent in English, Hindi, Panjabi; Punjabi, and Telugu, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Kant’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Kant’s office at (513) 475-8524.

    Where did Dr. Kant go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Michael Reese Hospital and Med Center

    • Medical School: Butler University in Indianapolis | Faculty of Medicine

    What languages does Dr. Kant speak?

    Dr. Kant and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Hindi

    • Panjabi; Punjabi

    • Telugu

    What conditions does a Nephrologist like Dr. Kant typically treat?

    As a Nephrologist, Dr. Kant diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Kant. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • End-Stage Kidney Disease
    • Chronic Kidney Disease Stage 3b
    • Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 3a
    • Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 4 (Severe)
    • Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 2 (Mild)
    • Kidney Failure
    • Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD)
    • Helping Your Child Adapt to Life with Chronic Kidney Disease
    • Chronic Kidney Disease
    • ESRD
    • End-Stage Renal Failure
    • CKD Stage 3b
    • Moderate Chronic Kidney Disease
    • CKD Stage 3a
    • CKD Stage 4
    • Severe Chronic Kidney Disease
    • CKD Stage 2
    • Mild Chronic Kidney Disease

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N186: End stage renal disease
    • N1832: Chronic kidney disease, stage 3b
    • N1831: Chronic kidney disease, stage 3a
    • N184: Chronic kidney disease, stage 4 (severe)
    • N182: Chronic kidney disease, stage 2 (mild)

    Also known as:

    • Acute Kidney Failure
    • Kidney Failure
    • Acute Renal Failure
    • Sudden Kidney Failure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N179: Acute kidney failure, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    What procedures does a Nephrologist like Dr. Kant typically perform?

    As a Nephrologist, procedures performed by Dr. Kotagal Kant may include:

    Please contact Dr. Kant's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Kant accept my insurance?

    Dr. Kant accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (513) 475-8524 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Kant accept in Cincinnati, OH?

    Dr. Kant in Cincinnati, OH accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • CareSource

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • State of Ohio

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Kant's office located?

    Dr. Kotagal Kant's Primary Practice

    3130 Highland Ave

    Cincinnati, OH 45219

    (513) 475-8524

    Get Directions

    Dr. Kotagal Kant's Practice 2

    720 N Lincoln St Fl 2

    Greensburg, IN 47240

    Get Directions

    Dr. Kotagal Kant's Practice 3

    231 Albert Sabin Way

    Cincinnati, OH 45267

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Kant's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Kant's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1235195942.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Kant?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Kant

    What is Dr. Kotagal Kant's specialty?

    Dr. Kant is a Nephrologist near Cincinnati, OH.

    What does a Nephrologist do?

    An internist who manages disorders related to the kidneys, including high blood pressure, fluid and mineral balance, and dialysis for waste removal when kidney function is impaired. This specialist also collaborates with surgeons regarding kidney transplantation.

    Is this Dr. Kotagal Kant affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Kant is affiliated with Uc Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Nephrologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Nephrologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Kotagal Kant accepting new patients in Cincinnati, OH?

    Yes, Dr. Kotagal Kant is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Kotagal Kant offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Kant's office at (513) 475-8524 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Kotagal Kant?

    Please contact Dr. Kant's office at (513) 475-8524 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>