PN
Dr. Phong Nguyen, MD
Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)
,Emergency Medicine Specialist
,Family Medicine Specialist
,Internist
Palm Desert, CA
32 Years of Experience
Accepting patients
Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital
Who is Dr. Nguyen, Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) in Palm Desert, CA?
Dr. Phong Nguyen, MD is a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), who primarily practices in Palm Desert, CA with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 32 years and is board certified. Dr. Nguyen graduated from University of California and completed his residency at Med Coll Of Ga Hosp & Cli, Emergency Medicine; Lsu Hlth Sci Ctr-Univ Hosp, General Surgery. Dr. Nguyen is fluent in English and Vietnamese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Nguyen’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Nguyen’s office at (909) 792-1388.
Where did Dr. Nguyen go to medical school and complete their residency?
Residency: Med Coll Of Ga Hosp & Cli, Emergency Medicine; Lsu Hlth Sci Ctr-Univ Hosp, General Surgery | Medical Center of Central Georgia Program
Medical School: University Of Ca- Irvine- Ca Coll Of Med- Irvine Ca | University of California | Northwestern University The Feinberg School of Medicine
Is Dr. Nguyen board certified as a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)?
Yes, Dr. Phong Nguyen, MD is board certified by the American Board of Emergency Medicine
What languages does Dr. Nguyen speak?
Dr. Nguyen and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
Vietnamese
What conditions does a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) like Dr. Nguyen typically treat?
As a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), Dr. Nguyen diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Nguyen. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Mammogram for Breast Cancer Screening
- Health Screening
- Mammography
- Breast Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
- Mammograms
- Breast X-ray
- Breast Cancer Check
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z1231: Encounter for screening mammogram for malignant neoplasm of breast
Also known as:
- Routine Adult Health Checkup
- Health Checkup
- Adult physical exam
- Annual wellness visit for adults
- General adult medical exam
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z0000: Encounter for general adult medical examination without abnormal findings
Also known as:
- High Blood Pressure
- Hypertension
- Primary Hypertension
- Essential Hypertension
ICD-10 Codes:
- I10: Essential (primary) hypertension
Also known as:
- Routine Child Health Examination (Normal Findings)
- Health Checkup
- Normal Well-Child Checkup
- Child Physical Exam (No Issues)
- Routine Pediatric Exam (Clear)
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z00129: Encounter for routine child health examination without abnormal findings
Also known as:
- Mixed High Cholesterol and Triglycerides
- Cholesterol
- Triglycerides
- Mixed hyperlipidemia
- Combined hyperlipidemia
- High lipids
ICD-10 Codes:
- E782: Mixed hyperlipidemia
Also known as:
- Hashimoto's Disease
- Thyroid Disease
- Hashimoto's disease
- Autoimmune thyroiditis
- Chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis
- Hashimoto's thyroiditis
ICD-10 Codes:
- E063: Autoimmune thyroiditis
Also known as:
- Nutrition Counseling
- Nutrition
- Dietary advice
- Nutritional guidance
- Healthy eating counseling
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z713: Dietary counseling and surveillance
Also known as:
- Breast Cancer Screening
- Health Screening
- Breast Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
- Mammogram
- Breast Exam
- Breast Cancer Check
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z1239: Encounter for other screening for malignant neoplasm of breast
What procedures does a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) like Dr. Nguyen typically perform?
As a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), procedures performed by Dr. Phong Nguyen may include:
Please contact Dr. Nguyen's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Nguyen accept my insurance?
Dr. Nguyen accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (909) 792-1388 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Nguyen accept in Palm Desert, CA?
Dr. Nguyen in Palm Desert, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
Alignment Healthcare
All Other Third Party
Blue Shield of California
Centene Corporation
CVS Health (formerly Aetna)
Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)
Medicare
Other Provider Networks
UnitedHealth Group
Unknown
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Nguyen's office located?
Dr. Phong Nguyen's Primary Practice
72855 Fred Waring Dr Ste C20
Palm Desert, CA 92260
(909) 792-1388
What is Dr. Nguyen's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Nguyen's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1770699506.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Nguyen?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Nguyen
What is Dr. Phong Nguyen's specialty?
Dr. Nguyen is a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) near Palm Desert, CA.
What does a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) do?
A physician specializing in general practice is focused on diagnosing, treating, and managing patients with a wide range of illnesses and conditions.
Is this Dr. Phong Nguyen affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
Yes, Dr. Nguyen is affiliated with Redlands Community Hospital, St. Bernardine Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner). Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Phong Nguyen accepting new patients in Palm Desert, CA?
Yes, Dr. Phong Nguyen is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Phong Nguyen offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Nguyen's office at (909) 792-1388 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Phong Nguyen?
Please contact Dr. Nguyen's office at (909) 792-1388 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Which board certifications does Dr. Phong Nguyen have?
Dr. Phong Nguyen is certified by the American Board of Emergency Medicine.
Other Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner) Near Palm Desert, CA
JR
Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)
Dr. John Romano, MD is a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), who primarily practices in Palm Desert, CA. He has been practicing for over 28 years.
Palm Desert, CA
HS
Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)
Dr. Homayoun Siman, MD is a Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner), who primarily practices in Palm Desert, CA with 1 additional practice location.
Palm Desert, CA
MM
Internist
Dr. Mohammad Mahmud, MD, PHD is an Internist, who primarily practices in Corona, CA with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 33 years and is board certified.
Corona, CA