EverydayHealthLogo
PA

Dr. Paul Allyn

Santa Monica, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Allyn, Infectious Disease Specialist in Santa Monica, CA?

    Dr. Paul Allyn is an Infectious Disease Specialist, who primarily practices in Santa Monica, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Allyn is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Allyn’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Allyn’s office at (310) 206-7663.

    What languages does Dr. Allyn speak?

    Dr. Allyn and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Infectious Disease Specialist like Dr. Allyn typically treat?

    As an Infectious Disease Specialist, Dr. Allyn diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Allyn. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Lung Mycobacterial Infection
    • Mycobacterial Infection
    • Pulmonary NTM Infection
    • Lung Nontuberculous Mycobacteria

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A310: Pulmonary mycobacterial infection

    Also known as:

    • Sepsis
    • Blood Poisoning
    • Septicemia
    • Systemic Bacterial Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Urinary Tract Infection
    • UTI
    • Bladder infection
    • Kidney infection
    • Urine infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N390: Urinary tract infection, site not specified

    Also known as:

    • Travel Health Counseling
    • Traveler's Health
    • Travel medicine consultation
    • Pre-travel health advice
    • International travel health

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z7184: Encounter for health counseling related to travel

    Also known as:

    • Blood Infection
    • Sepsis
    • Bacteremia
    • Bacteria in blood
    • Bloodstream infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R7881: Bacteremia

    Also known as:

    • Valley Fever Meningitis
    • Meningitis
    • Valley Fever
    • Fungal meningitis (Valley Fever)
    • Coccidioidal meningitis
    • Brain infection from Valley Fever

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B384: Coccidioidomycosis meningitis

    Also known as:

    • COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • Coronavirus Disease 2019
    • SARS-CoV-2 Infection
    • Novel Coronavirus

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • U071: COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Acute Kidney Failure
    • Kidney Failure
    • Acute Renal Failure
    • Sudden Kidney Failure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N179: Acute kidney failure, unspecified

    What procedures does an Infectious Disease Specialist like Dr. Allyn typically perform?

    As an Infectious Disease Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Paul Allyn may include:

    Please contact Dr. Allyn's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Allyn accept my insurance?

    Dr. Allyn accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (310) 206-7663 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Allyn accept in Santa Monica, CA?

    Dr. Allyn in Santa Monica, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Shield of California

    • Centene Corporation

    • City of Los Angeles

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • L.A. Care Health Plan

    • Medicare

    • Other Health Care Provider

    • State of California

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Allyn's office located?

    Dr. Paul Allyn's Primary Practice

    2020 Santa Monica Blvd Ste 210

    Santa Monica, CA 90404

    (310) 206-7663

    Get Directions

    34

    100 Medical Plz Ste 310

    Los Angeles, CA 90095

    Get Directions

    171

    900 Weyburn Pl Ste 14

    Los Angeles, CA 90024

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Allyn's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Allyn's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1588831341.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Allyn?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Allyn

    What is Dr. Paul Allyn's specialty?

    Dr. Allyn is a Infectious Disease Specialist near Santa Monica, CA.

    What does an Infectious Disease Specialist do?

    An internist who deals with infectious diseases of all types and in all organ systems. Conditions requiring selective use of antibiotics call for this special skill. This physician often diagnoses and treats AIDS patients and patients with fevers which have not been explained. Infectious disease specialists may also have expertise in preventive medicine and travel medicine.

    Is this Dr. Paul Allyn affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Allyn is affiliated with Ronald Reagan Ucla Medical Center, Ucla Santa Monica Medical Center, City Of Hope - Duarte Cancer Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Infectious Disease Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Infectious Disease Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Paul Allyn accepting new patients in Santa Monica, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Paul Allyn is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Paul Allyn offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Allyn's office at (310) 206-7663 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Paul Allyn?

    Please contact Dr. Allyn's office at (310) 206-7663 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Infectious Disease Specialist Near Santa Monica, CA

    CB

    Infectious Disease Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Santa Monica, CA
    MB

    Infectious Disease Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Ventura, CA
    KS

    Infectious Disease Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Los Angeles, CA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists