EverydayHealthLogo
VM

Dr. Virginia Mills

Houston, TX

28 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Mills, Family Medicine Specialist in Houston, TX?

    Dr. Virginia Mills is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Houston, TX with 1 additional practice location. She has been practicing for over 28 years. Dr. Mills graduated from Texas A&M University and completed her residency at Utmb-Conroe Fam Prac, Family Practice. Dr. Mills is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Mills’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mills’s office at (281) 679-9500.

    Where did Dr. Mills go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Utmb-Conroe Fam Prac, Family Practice

    • Medical School: University of Tx Med Branch Galveston, Galveston Tx | Texas A&M University

    What languages does Dr. Mills speak?

    Dr. Mills and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Mills typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Mills diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mills. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Adult Health Checkup with Abnormal Findings
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult Physical Exam with Issues
    • Routine Checkup with Concerns
    • General Medical Exam with Abnormal Results

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0001: Encounter for general adult medical examination with abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Sore Throat
    • Acute pharyngitis
    • Throat inflammation
    • Acute throat infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J029: Acute pharyngitis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • High Cholesterol
    • Cholesterol
    • Triglycerides
    • Hyperlipidemia
    • High lipids
    • Dyslipidemia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E785: Hyperlipidemia, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Abdominal Pain
    • Stomach Ache
    • Belly Pain
    • Stomach Pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R109: Unspecified abdominal pain

    Also known as:

    • Vitamin D Deficiency
    • Low Vitamin D Levels
    • Lack of Vitamin D
    • Hypovitaminosis D

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E559: Vitamin D deficiency, unspecified

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Mills typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Virginia Mills may include:

    Please contact Dr. Mills' office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Mills accept my insurance?

    Dr. Mills accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (281) 679-9500 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Mills accept in Houston, TX?

    Dr. Mills in Houston, TX accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Spectrum

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Mills' office located?

    Dr. Virginia Mills' Primary Practice

    1809 Eldridge Pkwy Ste 208

    Houston, TX 77077

    (281) 679-9500

    Get Directions

    Dr. Virginia Mills' Practice 2

    11023 Northpointe Blvd

    Tomball, TX 77375

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Mills's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mills's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1972676633.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mills?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mills

    What is Dr. Virginia Mills's specialty?

    Dr. Mills is a Family Medicine Specialist near Houston, TX.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Virginia Mills affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Mills is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Virginia Mills accepting new patients in Houston, TX?

    Yes, Dr. Virginia Mills is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Virginia Mills offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Mills's office at (281) 679-9500 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Virginia Mills?

    Please contact Dr. Mills's office at (281) 679-9500 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>