EverydayHealthLogo
WM

Dr. William Mccann

Meredith, NH

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Mccann, Podiatrist in Meredith, NH?

    Dr. William Mccann is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Meredith, NH with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Mccann is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Mccann’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mccann’s office at (603) 225-5281.

    What languages does Dr. Mccann speak?

    Dr. Mccann and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Mccann typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Mccann diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mccann. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of Leg Arteries in Both Legs
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Peripheral Arterial Disease
    • Bilateral leg artery disease
    • PAD in both legs
    • Atherosclerosis of both legs

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I70203: Unspecified atherosclerosis of native arteries of extremities, bilateral legs

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Claw Toe
    • Mallet Toe
    • Bent Toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2041: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), right foot

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    Also known as:

    • Cellulitis
    • Bacterial Skin Infection
    • Toe Skin Infection
    • Spreading Skin Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L03031: Cellulitis of right toe

    Also known as:

    • Epidermal Thickening
    • Skin Condition
    • Thick Skin
    • Skin Hardening
    • Hyperkeratosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L858: Other specified epidermal thickening

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy

    Also known as:

    • Ankle and Foot Tendon and Joint Lining Inflammation
    • Joint Disorder
    • Tendinitis
    • Ankle Tendinitis
    • Foot Tendinitis
    • Ankle Tenosynovitis
    • Foot Synovitis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M65871: Other synovitis and tenosynovitis, right ankle and foot

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Mccann typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Mccann performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Mccann. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Removal of Multiple Corns or Calluses
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Corn paring
    • Callus debridement
    • Hyperkeratotic lesion removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions
    • 11057: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); more than 4 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Routine Nail Trimming
    • Medical Nail Care
    • Podiatric Nail Trimming
    • Foot Nail Clipping
    • Therapeutic Nail Trimming

    CPT Codes:

    • 11719: Trimming of nondystrophic nails, any number

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Does Dr. Mccann accept my insurance?

    Dr. Mccann accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (603) 225-5281 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Mccann accept in Meredith, NH?

    Dr. Mccann in Meredith, NH accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Humana

    • Martin's Point

    • Martin's Point Health Care

    • Medicare

    • The Health Plan of West Virginia

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Mccann's office located?

    Dr. William Mccann's Primary Practice

    169 Daniel Webster Hwy

    Meredith, NH 03253

    (603) 225-5281

    Get Directions

    Dr. William Mccann's Practice 2

    248 Pleasant St Ste 203

    Concord, NH 03301

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Mccann's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mccann's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1841241742.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mccann?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mccann

    What is Dr. William Mccann's specialty?

    Dr. Mccann is a Podiatrist near Meredith, NH.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. William Mccann affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Mccann is affiliated with Concord Hospital, Concord Hospital – Laconia, New London Hospital, Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is William Mccann accepting new patients in Meredith, NH?

    Yes, Dr. William Mccann is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. William Mccann offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Mccann's office at (603) 225-5281 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with William Mccann?

    Please contact Dr. Mccann's office at (603) 225-5281 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Podiatrist Near Meredith, NH

    JD
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Meredith, NH
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Laconia, NH
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Wolfeboro, NH
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists