EverydayHealthLogo
VF

Dr. Victoria Finley

Rapid City, SD

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Finley, Dermatologist in Rapid City, SD?

    Dermatologist care in Rapid City built around clear communication and evidence-based decision-making is the hallmark of Dr. Victoria Finley's practice as a Dermatologist in Rapid City, SD. With a foundation in rigorous medical training, Dr. Finley completed her education at the University of SD Sch of Med and further honed her skills through a residency that spanned multiple institutions, including the Univ Tx Med Sch At Houston and Med Coll Wi Affil Hosps. Her commitment to staying at the forefront of dermatological care is reflected in her certification by the American Board of Dermatology. Patients often seek Dr. Finley for her expertise in managing various skin conditions. As a board-certified dermatologist, Dr. Finley brings a collaborative approach to addressing her patients' needs, ensuring they receive personalized care tailored to their unique situations. With her practice located at 2820 Mount Rushmore Rd, Dr. Finley is dedicated to making dermatological care accessible to the Rapid City community. New patients can schedule a visit with Dr. Finley, who is accepting new patients.

    Where did Dr. Finley go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Univ Tx Med Sch At Houston, Dermatology; Med Coll Wi Affil Hosps, Dermatology; Univ Sd Affil Hosp, Family Medicine

    • Medical School: University Of Sd Sch Of Med- Vermillion Sd-

    Is Dr. Finley board certified as a Dermatologist?

    Yes, Dr. Victoria Finley is board certified by the American Board of Dermatology

    What languages does Dr. Finley speak?

    Dr. Finley and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Dermatologist like Dr. Finley typically treat?

    Does Dr. Finley accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Finley's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Finley's office located?

    Dr. Victoria Finley's Primary Practice

    2820 Mount Rushmore Rd

    Rapid City, SD 57701

    (605) 342-3280

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Finley's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Finley's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1457303158.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Finley?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Finley

    What is Dr. Victoria Finley's specialty?

    Dr. Finley is a Dermatologist near Rapid City, SD.

    What does a Dermatologist do?

    Dermatologists are medical professionals trained to diagnose and treat a wide range of skin conditions in both children and adults, including skin cancers, melanomas, and other tumors. They also manage disorders of the mouth, external genitalia, hair, and nails, and are skilled in treating conditions like dermatitis, allergic reactions, and skin manifestations of systemic diseases. Dermatologists receive specialized training in dermatopathology and dermatologic surgical techniques, and address cosmetic issues such as hair loss and scarring. Additionally, they use laboratory methods to diagnose immune-related skin disorders, often collaborating with immunohematologists for expert consultation and targeted therapies.

    Is this Dr. Victoria Finley affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Finley is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Dermatologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Dermatologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Victoria Finley accepting new patients in Rapid City, SD?

    Yes, Dr. Victoria Finley is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Victoria Finley offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Finley's office at (605) 342-3280 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Victoria Finley?

    Please contact Dr. Finley's office at (605) 342-3280 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Victoria Finley have?

    Dr. Victoria Finley is certified by the American Board of Dermatology.

    Other Dermatologist Near Rapid City, SD

    TP

    Dermatologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Rapid City, SD
    Dr. Linda Fromm, MD

    Dermatologist

    5.0
    (1)
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Rapid City, SD
    RS

    Dermatologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Rapid City, SD
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists