EverydayHealthLogo
VE

Dr. Valeria Espinal

Miami, FL

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Espinal, Family Medicine Specialist in Miami, FL?

    Dr. Valeria Espinal is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Miami, FL. Dr. Espinal is fluent in English, and is not currently seeing new patients. Dr. Espinal’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Espinal’s office at (305) 948-4701.

    What languages does Dr. Espinal speak?

    Dr. Espinal and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Espinal typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Espinal diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Espinal. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Adult Health Checkup with Abnormal Findings
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult Physical Exam with Issues
    • Routine Checkup with Concerns
    • General Medical Exam with Abnormal Results

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0001: Encounter for general adult medical examination with abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Follow-up After Treatment (Non-Cancer)
    • Post-Treatment Check-up
    • Aftercare Visit
    • Recovery Monitoring Exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z09: Encounter for follow-up examination after completed treatment for conditions other than malignant neoplasm

    Also known as:

    • Routine Gynecological Exam (Normal Findings)
    • Women's Health Checkup
    • Women's checkup, all clear
    • Pelvic exam, normal results
    • OB/GYN visit, no issues

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01419: Encounter for gynecological examination (general) (routine) without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Other Pre-Procedure Examination
    • Various pre-op checks
    • Miscellaneous pre-surgery exams
    • Other pre-treatment assessments

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01818: Encounter for other preprocedural examination

    Also known as:

    • High Cholesterol
    • Cholesterol
    • Triglycerides
    • Hyperlipidemia
    • High lipids
    • Dyslipidemia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E785: Hyperlipidemia, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with High Blood Sugar
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Hyperglycemia
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Hyperglycemia
    • High Blood Glucose
    • High Sugar Levels

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1165: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Espinal typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Valeria Espinal may include:

    Please contact Dr. Espinal's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Espinal accept my insurance?

    Dr. Espinal accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (305) 948-4701 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Espinal accept in Miami, FL?

    Dr. Espinal in Miami, FL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Medicare

    • Molina

    • Oscar Health

    • Sentara Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Espinal's office located?

    Dr. Valeria Espinal's Primary Practice

    16400 NW 2nd Ave Ste 100

    Miami, FL 33169

    (305) 948-4701

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Espinal's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Espinal's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1700651908.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Espinal?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Espinal

    What is Dr. Valeria Espinal's specialty?

    Dr. Espinal is a Family Medicine Specialist near Miami, FL.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Valeria Espinal affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Espinal is affiliated with Memorial Hospital West which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Valeria Espinal accepting new patients in Miami, FL?

    No, Dr. Valeria Espinal is not accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Valeria Espinal offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Espinal's office at (305) 948-4701 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Valeria Espinal?

    Please contact Dr. Espinal's office at (305) 948-4701 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>