EverydayHealthLogo
EJ

Dr. Erika Jessen

New Haven, CT

17 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Jessen, Neurologist in New Haven, CT?

    Dr. Erika Jessen is a Neurologist, who primarily practices in New Haven, CT with 1 additional practice location. She has been practicing for over 17 years and is board certified. Dr. Jessen completed her residency at Yale-New Haven Hospital. Dr. Jessen is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Jessen’s office at (203) 432-0076.

    Where did Dr. Jessen go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Yale-New Haven Hospital

    • Medical School: State University of New York Downstate College of Medicine | SUNY Downstate Medical Center College Of Medicine

    Is Dr. Jessen board certified as a Neurologist?

    Yes, Dr. Erika Jessen is board certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology

    What languages does Dr. Jessen speak?

    Dr. Jessen and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Neurologist like Dr. Jessen typically treat?

    Does Dr. Jessen accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Jessen's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Jessen's office located?

    Dr. Erika Jessen's Primary Practice

    17 Hillhouse Ave

    New Haven, CT 06511

    (203) 432-0076

    Get Directions

    Dr. Erika Jessen's Practice 2

    55 Lock St

    New Haven, CT 06511

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Jessen's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Jessen's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1952345407.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Jessen?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Jessen

    What is Dr. Erika Jessen's specialty?

    Dr. Jessen is a Neurologist near New Haven, CT.

    What does a Neurologist do?

    A neuropathologist is expert in the diagnosis of diseases of the nervous system and skeletal muscles and functions as a consultant primarily to neurologists and neurosurgeons. The neuropathologist is knowledgeable in the infirmities of humans as they affect the nervous and neuromuscular systems, be they degenerative, infectious, metabolic, immunologic, neoplastic, vascular or physical in nature.

    Is this Dr. Erika Jessen affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Jessen is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Neurologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Neurologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Erika Jessen accepting new patients in New Haven, CT?

    Yes, Dr. Erika Jessen is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Erika Jessen offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Jessen's office at (203) 432-0076 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Erika Jessen?

    Please contact Dr. Jessen's office at (203) 432-0076 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Erika Jessen have?

    Dr. Erika Jessen is certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>