EverydayHealthLogo
RL

Dr. Robert Lukin

Iowa City, IA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Lukin, Rheumatologist in Iowa City, IA?

    Dr. Robert Lukin is a Rheumatologist, who primarily practices in Iowa City, IA. Dr. Lukin is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Lukin’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Lukin’s office at (973) 224-2894.

    What languages does Dr. Lukin speak?

    Dr. Lukin and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Rheumatologist like Dr. Lukin typically treat?

    As a Rheumatologist, conditions treated by Dr. Robert Lukin may include:

    Please contact Dr. Lukin's office directly to confirm care for your specific condition, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    What procedures does a Rheumatologist like Dr. Lukin typically perform?

    As a Rheumatologist, procedures performed by Dr. Robert Lukin may include:

    Please contact Dr. Lukin's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Lukin accept my insurance?

    Dr. Lukin accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (973) 224-2894 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Lukin accept in Iowa City, IA?

    Dr. Lukin in Iowa City, IA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Lukin's office located?

    Dr. Robert Lukin's Primary Practice

    200 Hawkins Dr

    Iowa City, IA 52242

    (973) 224-2894

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Lukin's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Lukin's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1720729924.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Lukin?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Lukin

    What is Dr. Robert Lukin's specialty?

    Dr. Lukin is a Rheumatologist near Iowa City, IA.

    What does a Rheumatologist do?

    An internist specializing in the treatment of diseases affecting the joints, muscles, bones, and tendons. This specialist diagnoses and manages conditions such as arthritis, back pain, muscle strains, common sports injuries, and collagen-related diseases.

    Is this Dr. Robert Lukin affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Lukin is affiliated with Osf Healthcare Saint Francis Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Rheumatologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Rheumatologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Robert Lukin accepting new patients in Iowa City, IA?

    Yes, Dr. Robert Lukin is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Robert Lukin offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Lukin's office at (973) 224-2894 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Robert Lukin?

    Please contact Dr. Lukin's office at (973) 224-2894 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Rheumatologist Near Iowa City, IA

    MM
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Iowa City, IA
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Iowa City, IA
    RA

    Rheumatologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Iowa City, IA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists