EverydayHealthLogo
SS

Dr. Stephanie Sansone

Neptune, NJ

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Sansone, Urogynecologist in Neptune, NJ?

    Dr. Stephanie Sansone is an Urogynecologist, who primarily practices in Neptune, NJ with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Sansone is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Sansone’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Sansone’s office at (732) 776-3797.

    What languages does Dr. Sansone speak?

    Dr. Sansone and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Urogynecologist like Dr. Sansone typically treat?

    As an Urogynecologist, Dr. Sansone diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Sansone. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Overactive Bladder
    • OAB
    • Urgency Incontinence
    • Frequent Urination

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N3281: Overactive bladder

    Also known as:

    • Stress Urinary Incontinence
    • Urge Urinary Incontinence
    • Mixed Urinary Incontinence
    • Urinary Incontinence
    • Stress Incontinence
    • Leakage with Coughing
    • Bladder Leakage with Activity
    • Urge Incontinence
    • Overactive Bladder
    • Sudden Urge to Urinate
    • Combined incontinence
    • Stress and urge incontinence
    • Dual incontinence

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N393: Stress incontinence (female) (male)
    • N3941: Urge incontinence
    • N3946: Mixed incontinence

    Also known as:

    • Sudden Urge to Urinate
    • Urinary Incontinence
    • Urinary urgency
    • Urgent need to pee
    • Overactive bladder symptom

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R3915: Urgency of urination

    Also known as:

    • Urinary Tract Infection
    • UTI
    • Bladder infection
    • Kidney infection
    • Urine infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N390: Urinary tract infection, site not specified

    Also known as:

    • Cystocele
    • Pelvic Floor Disorder
    • Fallen Bladder
    • Bladder Prolapse
    • Anterior Vaginal Wall Prolapse

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N8110: Cystocele, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Incomplete Uterine and Vaginal Prolapse
    • Cervix Disorder
    • Pelvic Floor Disorder
    • Partial uterine prolapse
    • Incomplete uterine descent
    • Uterovaginal prolapse

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N812: Incomplete uterovaginal prolapse

    Also known as:

    • Other Pre-Procedure Examination
    • Various pre-op checks
    • Miscellaneous pre-surgery exams
    • Other pre-treatment assessments

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01818: Encounter for other preprocedural examination

    What procedures does an Urogynecologist like Dr. Sansone typically perform?

    As an Urogynecologist, Dr. Sansone performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Sansone. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Abdominal Voiding Pressure Study
    • Complex Bladder Pressure Test
    • Rectal Pressure Study
    • Gastric Pressure Test
    • Intraperitoneal Pressure Measurement
    • Cystometrogram with Voiding Studies
    • Urodynamic Study
    • Bladder and Urethral Pressure Test

    CPT Codes:

    • 51797: Voiding pressure studies, intra-abdominal (ie, rectal, gastric, intraperitoneal) (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)
    • 51729: Complex cystometrogram (ie, calibrated electronic equipment); with voiding pressure studies (ie, bladder voiding pressure) and urethral pressure profile studies (ie, urethral closure pressure profile), any technique

    Also known as:

    • Muscle Activity Test of Anal or Urethral Sphincter
    • Sphincter EMG
    • Anal Sphincter Electromyography
    • Urethral Sphincter EMG
    • Pelvic Floor Muscle Test

    CPT Codes:

    • 51784: Electromyography studies (EMG) of anal or urethral sphincter, other than needle, any technique

    Also known as:

    • Complex Urine Flow Test
    • Uroflowmetry
    • Advanced Urine Flow Measurement
    • Bladder Function Test

    CPT Codes:

    • 51741: Complex uroflowmetry (eg, calibrated electronic equipment)

    Also known as:

    • Bladder Injection for Overactivity
    • Bladder Chemodenervation
    • Botox for Bladder
    • Cystoscopy with Bladder Injection
    • Overactive Bladder Injection

    CPT Codes:

    • 52287: Cystourethroscopy, with injection(s) for chemodenervation of the bladder

    Also known as:

    • Bladder Ultrasound for Residual Urine
    • Post-void residual urine measurement
    • Bladder capacity ultrasound
    • Non-imaging bladder scan

    CPT Codes:

    • 51798: Measurement of post-voiding residual urine and/or bladder capacity by ultrasound, non-imaging

    Also known as:

    • Bladder and Urethra Scope
    • Cystoscopy
    • Urethroscopy
    • Bladder scope procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 52000: Cystourethroscopy (separate procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Bladder Irrigation
    • Bladder Wash
    • Bladder Lavage
    • Bladder Instillation

    CPT Codes:

    • 51700: Bladder irrigation, simple, lavage and/or instillation

    Also known as:

    • Bladder or Urethra Implant Injection
    • Urethral Bulking Agent Injection
    • Bladder Neck Injection
    • Endoscopic Urethral Implant

    CPT Codes:

    • 51715: Endoscopic injection of implant material into the submucosal tissues of the urethra and/or bladder neck

    Does Dr. Sansone accept my insurance?

    Dr. Sansone accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (732) 776-3797 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Sansone accept in Neptune, NJ?

    Dr. Sansone in Neptune, NJ accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Carepoint Health

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Horizon BlueCross BlueShield

    • Medicare

    • Oscar Health

    • State of New Jersey

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Sansone's office located?

    Dr. Stephanie Sansone's Primary Practice

    19 Davis Ave

    Neptune, NJ 07753

    (732) 776-3797

    Get Directions

    Dr. Stephanie Sansone's Practice 2

    525 E 68th St

    New York, NY 10065

    Get Directions

    Dr. Stephanie Sansone's Practice 3

    2 Hospital Plz Ste 310

    Old Bridge, NJ 08857

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Sansone's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Sansone's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1770947574.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Sansone?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Sansone

    What is Dr. Stephanie Sansone's specialty?

    Dr. Sansone is a Urogynecologist near Neptune, NJ.

    What does an Urogynecologist do?

    A subspecialist in Urogynecology and Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery is a physician trained in either Urology or Obstetrics and Gynecology, prepared to offer consultation and comprehensive management for women dealing with complex benign pelvic conditions, lower urinary tract disorders, and pelvic floor dysfunction. This comprehensive management includes the necessary diagnostic and therapeutic procedures for the total care of patients with these conditions and the complications that may arise from them.

    Is this Dr. Stephanie Sansone affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Sansone is affiliated with Hackensack Meridian Jersey Shore University Medical Center, Hackensack Meridian Ocean University Medical Center, Hackensack Meridian Bayshore Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Urogynecologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Urogynecologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Stephanie Sansone accepting new patients in Neptune, NJ?

    Yes, Dr. Stephanie Sansone is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Stephanie Sansone offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Sansone's office at (732) 776-3797 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Stephanie Sansone?

    Please contact Dr. Sansone's office at (732) 776-3797 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Urogynecologist Near Neptune, NJ

    NJ

    Urogynecologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Hackensack, NJ
    EC

    Urogynecologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Neptune, NJ
    AP
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Red Bank, NJ
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists