EverydayHealthLogo
GB

Dr. Garrett Bary

Austin, TX

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Bary, Specialist in Austin, TX?

    Dr. Garrett Bary is a Specialist, who primarily practices in Austin, TX with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Bary is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Bary’s office at (512) 343-2279.

    What languages does Dr. Bary speak?

    Dr. Bary and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Specialist like Dr. Bary typically treat?

    As a Specialist, Dr. Bary diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Bary. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Pinched Nerve in Neck
    • Pinched Nerve in Lower Back
    • Neck Injuries and Disorder
    • Peripheral Nerve Disorder
    • Back Pain
    • Cervical Radiculopathy
    • Neck Nerve Compression
    • Compressed Nerve in Neck
    • Lumbar Radiculopathy
    • Lower Back Nerve Compression
    • Compressed Nerve in Lower Back

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5412: Radiculopathy, cervical region
    • M5416: Radiculopathy, lumbar region

    Also known as:

    • Neck Joint Dysfunction
    • Lower Back Movement Problems
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Cervical spine dysfunction
    • Neck segmental dysfunction
    • Neck somatic dysfunction
    • Lumbar Segmental Dysfunction
    • Lower Back Somatic Dysfunction
    • Lumbar Biomechanical Issues

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M9901: Segmental and somatic dysfunction of cervical region
    • M9903: Segmental and somatic dysfunction of lumbar region

    Also known as:

    • Neck Pain
    • Neck Injuries and Disorder
    • Cervical Pain
    • Sore Neck
    • Neck Ache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M542: Cervicalgia

    Also known as:

    • Right Shoulder Pain
    • Pain
    • Shoulder Injuries and Disorder
    • Sore Right Shoulder
    • Right Shoulder Ache
    • Right Shoulder Discomfort

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M25511: Pain in right shoulder

    Does Dr. Bary accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Bary's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Bary's office located?

    Dr. Garrett Bary's Primary Practice

    13740 N Highway 183 Ste K4

    Austin, TX 78750

    (512) 343-2279

    Get Directions

    Dr. Garrett Bary's Practice 2

    9828 Great Hills Trl Ste 455

    Austin, TX 78759

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Bary's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Bary's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1811002074.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Bary?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Bary

    What is Dr. Garrett Bary's specialty?

    Dr. Bary is a Specialist near Austin, TX.

    Is this Dr. Garrett Bary affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Bary is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Garrett Bary accepting new patients in Austin, TX?

    Yes, Dr. Garrett Bary is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Garrett Bary offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Bary's office at (512) 343-2279 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Garrett Bary?

    Please contact Dr. Bary's office at (512) 343-2279 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>