EverydayHealthLogo
AC

Dr. Amanda Ciani

Scotch Plains, NJ

    Who is Dr. Ciani, Family Medicine Specialist in Scotch Plains, NJ?

    Dr. Amanda Ciani is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Scotch Plains, NJ with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Ciani is fluent in English, and is not currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Ciani’s office at (908) 994-5000.

    What languages does Dr. Ciani speak?

    Dr. Ciani and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Ciani typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Ciani diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Ciani. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Palliative Care
    • Comfort care
    • Supportive care
    • Symptom management care

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z515: Encounter for palliative care

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Ciani typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Amanda Ciani may include:

    Please contact Dr. Ciani's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Ciani accept my insurance?

    Dr. Ciani accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (908) 994-5000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Ciani accept in Scotch Plains, NJ?

    Dr. Ciani in Scotch Plains, NJ accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Horizon BlueCross BlueShield

    • Horizon Mutual Holdings

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Ciani's office located?

    Dr. Amanda Ciani's Primary Practice

    1900 Raritan Rd

    Scotch Plains, NJ 07076

    (908) 994-5000

    Get Directions

    Dr. Amanda Ciani's Practice 2

    225 Williamson St

    Elizabeth, NJ 07202

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Ciani's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Ciani's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1841077559.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Ciani?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Ciani

    What is Dr. Amanda Ciani's specialty?

    Dr. Ciani is a Family Medicine Specialist near Scotch Plains, NJ.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Amanda Ciani affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Ciani is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Trinitas Regional Medical Center - New Point Campus, Trinitas Regional Medical Center - Williamson Street Campus. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Amanda Ciani accepting new patients in Scotch Plains, NJ?

    No, Dr. Amanda Ciani is not accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Amanda Ciani offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Ciani's office at (908) 994-5000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Amanda Ciani?

    Please contact Dr. Ciani's office at (908) 994-5000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>