EverydayHealthLogo
MP

Dr. Mary Portera

Greeley, CO

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Portera, Internist in Greeley, CO?

    Dr. Mary Portera is an Internist, who primarily practices in Greeley, CO with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Portera is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Portera’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Portera’s office at (212) 305-5960.

    What languages does Dr. Portera speak?

    Dr. Portera and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Internist like Dr. Portera typically treat?

    As an Internist, Dr. Portera diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Portera. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Sepsis
    • Blood Poisoning
    • Septicemia
    • Systemic Bacterial Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Acute Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Acute and Chronic Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Respiratory Failure
    • Sudden lung failure with low oxygen
    • Hypoxic respiratory failure
    • Acute breathing failure with hypoxia
    • Sudden and Long-Term Lung Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Acute and Chronic Hypoxic Respiratory Failure
    • Ongoing Breathing Failure with Low Oxygen

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J9601: Acute respiratory failure with hypoxia
    • J9621: Acute and chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia

    Also known as:

    • Acute Kidney Failure
    • Kidney Failure
    • Acute Renal Failure
    • Sudden Kidney Failure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N179: Acute kidney failure, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Pneumonia
    • Lung Infection
    • Chest Infection
    • Pneumonitis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J189: Pneumonia, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Gastrointestinal Bleeding
    • Gastrointestinal (GI) Bleeding
    • GI Bleeding
    • Internal Digestive Bleeding
    • Digestive Tract Hemorrhage

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K922: Gastrointestinal hemorrhage, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Brain disease (encephalopathy)
    • Brain Disease
    • Brain disorder
    • Brain dysfunction
    • Encephalopathy

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • G9340: Encephalopathy, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Atrial Fibrillation
    • Afib
    • A-fib
    • Irregular heart rhythm

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I4891: Unspecified atrial fibrillation

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure Heart and Kidney Disease with Heart Failure
    • Chronic Kidney Disease
    • Heart Failure
    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertensive Cardiorenal Syndrome
    • Heart and Kidney Failure from High Blood Pressure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I130: Hypertensive heart and chronic kidney disease with heart failure and stage 1 through stage 4 chronic kidney disease, or unspecified chronic kidney disease

    What procedures does an Internist like Dr. Portera typically perform?

    As an Internist, procedures performed by Dr. Mary Portera may include:

    Please contact Dr. Portera's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Portera accept my insurance?

    Dr. Portera accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (212) 305-5960 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Portera accept in Greeley, CO?

    Dr. Portera in Greeley, CO accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Humana

    • Kaiser Permanente

    • Medicare

    • State of Colorado

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Portera's office located?

    Dr. Mary Portera's Primary Practice

    1801 16th St

    Greeley, CO 80631

    (212) 305-5960

    Get Directions

    Dr. Mary Portera's Practice 2

    2000 Boise Ave

    Loveland, CO 80538

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Portera's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Portera's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1861072514.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Portera?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Portera

    What is Dr. Mary Portera's specialty?

    Dr. Portera is a Internist near Greeley, CO.

    What does an Internist do?

    A physician who provides long-term, comprehensive care in the office and the hospital, managing both common and complex illness of adolescents, adults and the elderly. Internists are trained in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, infections and diseases affecting the heart, blood, kidneys, joints and digestive, respiratory and vascular systems. They are also trained in the essentials of primary care internal medicine, which incorporates an understanding of disease prevention, wellness, substance abuse, mental health and effective treatment of common problems of the eyes, ears, skin, nervous system and reproductive organs.

    Is this Dr. Mary Portera affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Portera is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Banner North Colorado Medical Center, Banner Fort Collins Medical Center, Banner Mckee Medical Center, East Morgan County Hospital, Sterling Regional Medcenter. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Internist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Internist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Mary Portera accepting new patients in Greeley, CO?

    Yes, Dr. Mary Portera is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Mary Portera offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Portera's office at (212) 305-5960 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Mary Portera?

    Please contact Dr. Portera's office at (212) 305-5960 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Internist Near Greeley, CO

    SP

    Sleep Medicine Specialist - Internist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Greeley, CO
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Denver, CO
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Greenwood Village, CO
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists