EverydayHealthLogo
LM

Dr. Lisa Morgan

San Diego, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Morgan, Psychiatrist in San Diego, CA?

    Dr. Lisa Morgan is a Psychiatrist, who primarily practices in San Diego, CA with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Morgan is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Morgan’s office at (619) 532-9795.

    What languages does Dr. Morgan speak?

    Dr. Morgan and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    Does Dr. Morgan accept my insurance?

    Dr. Morgan accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (619) 532-9795 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Morgan accept in San Diego, CA?

    Dr. Morgan in San Diego, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Morgan's office located?

    Naval Medical Ctr

    34800 Bob Wilson Dr

    San Diego, CA 92134

    (619) 532-9795

    Get Directions

    Dr. Lisa Morgan's Practice 2

    200 Mercy Cir

    Oceanside, CA 92058

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Morgan's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Morgan's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1861872392.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Morgan?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Morgan

    What is Dr. Lisa Morgan's specialty?

    Dr. Morgan is a Psychiatrist near San Diego, CA.

    What does a Psychiatrist do?

    A Psychiatrist specializes in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of mental disorders, emotional disorders, psychotic disorders, mood disorders, anxiety disorders, substance-related disorders, sexual and gender identity disorders and adjustment disorders. Biologic, psychological, and social components of illnesses are explored and understood in treatment of the whole person. Tools used may include diagnostic laboratory tests, prescribed medications, evaluation and treatment of psychological and interpersonal problems with individuals and families, and intervention for coping with stress, crises, and other problems.

    Is this Dr. Lisa Morgan affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Morgan is affiliated with Scripps Memorial Hospital Encinitas which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Psychiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Psychiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Lisa Morgan accepting new patients in San Diego, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Lisa Morgan is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Lisa Morgan offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Morgan's office at (619) 532-9795 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Lisa Morgan?

    Please contact Dr. Morgan's office at (619) 532-9795 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>