EverydayHealthLogo
LM

Dr. Lea Moujaes

Baltimore, MD

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Moujaes, Emergency Medicine Specialist in Baltimore, MD?

    Dr. Lea Moujaes is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Baltimore, MD with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Moujaes is fluent in English, and is not currently seeing new patients. Dr. Moujaes’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Moujaes’s office at 0070761032.

    What languages does Dr. Moujaes speak?

    Dr. Moujaes and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What procedures does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Moujaes typically perform?

    As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Lea Moujaes may include:

    Please contact Dr. Moujaes' office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Moujaes accept my insurance?

    Dr. Moujaes accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at 0070761032 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Moujaes accept in Baltimore, MD?

    Dr. Moujaes in Baltimore, MD accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Kaiser Permanente

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Moujaes' office located?

    Dr. Lea Moujaes' Primary Practice

    600 N Wolfe St # 266

    Baltimore, MD 21287

    0070761032

    Get Directions

    Dr. Lea Moujaes' Practice 2

    6201 Greenleigh Ave

    Middle River, MD 21220

    Get Directions

    Dr. Lea Moujaes' Practice 3

    4940 Eastern Ave

    Baltimore, MD 21224

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Moujaes's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Moujaes's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1922562719.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Moujaes?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Moujaes

    What is Dr. Lea Moujaes's specialty?

    Dr. Moujaes is a Emergency Medicine Specialist near Baltimore, MD.

    What does an Emergency Medicine Specialist do?

    An emergency physician is dedicated to making prompt decision and taking necessary actions essential for preventing death or additional disabilities. This role encompasses guiding emergency medical technicians in pre-hospital environments as well as providing care within the emergency department. The emergency physician is responsible for the immediate identification, evaluation, treatment, stabilization, and arrangement of a diverse array of adult and pediatric patients facing acute illnesses and injuries.

    Is this Dr. Lea Moujaes affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Moujaes is affiliated with The Johns Hopkins Hospital, Johns Hopkins Howard County Medical Center, Mercy Medical Center - Baltimore, Md which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Lea Moujaes accepting new patients in Baltimore, MD?

    No, Dr. Lea Moujaes is not accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Lea Moujaes offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Moujaes's office at 0070761032 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Lea Moujaes?

    Please contact Dr. Moujaes's office at 0070761032 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>