EverydayHealthLogo
JS

Dr. John Starr

Bethesda, MD

33 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Starr, Orthopedic Spine Surgeon in Bethesda, MD?

    Dr. John Starr is an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon, who primarily practices in Bethesda, MD with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 33 years and is board certified. Dr. Starr graduated from University at Buffalo State University of New York School of Medicine & Biomedical Sciences and completed his residency at U Pittsburgh Hosp. Dr. Starr is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Starr’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Starr’s office at (301) 657-1996.

    What are Areas of Expertise for Dr. Starr?

    Dr. John Starr is a highly-rated, board-certified Orthopedic Spine Surgeon known for expertly diagnosing, treating, and managing a wide array of related conditions and procedures. Utilizing the latest medical advancements and evidence-based practices, Dr. Starr empowers patients to confidently navigate their health journey, specializing in Scoliosis, Spinal Reconstructive Surgery, Spinal Surgery, Spinal Surgery-Neck, Spinal Tumors, and comprehensive wellness support. Serving the Bethesda, MD community, Dr. Starr is dedicated to enhancing lives through expert, patient-centered care.

    Where did Dr. Starr go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: U Pittsburgh Hosp

    • Medical School: University At Buffalo SUNY School Of Med and Biomedical Sciences Buffalo Ny | University at Buffalo State University of New York School of Medicine & Biomedical Sciences

    Is Dr. Starr board certified as an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon?

    Yes, Dr. John Starr is board certified by the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery

    What languages does Dr. Starr speak?

    Dr. Starr and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon like Dr. Starr typically treat?

    As an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon, Dr. Starr diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Starr. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Joint Fusion Status
    • Surgical Joint Fusion
    • Arthrodesis History
    • Fused Joint

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z981: Arthrodesis status

    Also known as:

    • Lower Back Spinal Stenosis
    • Spinal Stenosis
    • Narrowing of Lower Back Spinal Canal
    • Lumbar Spinal Canal Narrowing
    • Lumbar Stenosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M48061: Spinal stenosis, lumbar region without neurogenic claudication

    Also known as:

    • Pinched Nerve in Lower Back
    • Back Pain
    • Peripheral Nerve Disorder
    • Lumbar Radiculopathy
    • Lower Back Nerve Compression
    • Compressed Nerve in Lower Back

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5416: Radiculopathy, lumbar region

    Also known as:

    • Low Back Pain
    • Back Pain
    • Lumbago
    • Lower Back Ache
    • Backache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5450: Low back pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Lower Back Spondylosis
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Lumbar Spondylosis
    • Lower Back Arthritis
    • Degenerative Lumbar Spine Disease

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M47816: Spondylosis without myelopathy or radiculopathy, lumbar region

    What procedures does an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon like Dr. Starr typically perform?

    As an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon, Dr. Starr performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Starr. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Additional Spinal Decompression Segment
    • Laminectomy for Spinal Stenosis
    • Facetectomy for Nerve Decompression
    • Foraminotomy for Pinched Nerve

    CPT Codes:

    • 63048: Laminectomy, facetectomy and foraminotomy (unilateral or bilateral with decompression of spinal cord, cauda equina and/or nerve root[s], [eg, spinal or lateral recess stenosis]), single vertebral segment; each additional vertebral segment, cervical, thoracic, or lumbar (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Lumbar Spine Decompression Surgery
    • Laminectomy
    • Facetectomy
    • Foraminotomy
    • Spinal Stenosis Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 63047: Laminectomy, facetectomy and foraminotomy (unilateral or bilateral with decompression of spinal cord, cauda equina and/or nerve root[s], [eg, spinal or lateral recess stenosis]), single vertebral segment; lumbar

    Also known as:

    • Computer-Assisted Spinal Surgery Guidance
    • Spinal Navigation Surgery
    • Stereotactic Spinal Procedure
    • Image-Guided Spine Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 61783: Stereotactic computer-assisted (navigational) procedure; spinal (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Spinal Fusion (Additional Level)
    • Posterior Spinal Arthrodesis
    • Vertebral Fusion (Add-on)
    • Spine Stabilization Surgery
    • Back Bone Fusion

    CPT Codes:

    • 22614: Arthrodesis, posterior or posterolateral technique, single interspace; each additional interspace (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Local Bone Graft for Spine Surgery
    • Spine Autograft
    • Local Bone Harvest for Spine
    • Spinal Fusion Bone Graft

    CPT Codes:

    • 20936: Autograft for spine surgery only (includes harvesting the graft); local (eg, ribs, spinous process, or laminar fragments) obtained from same incision (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Lumbar Spinal Fusion (Posterior Approach)
    • Posterior Lumbar Arthrodesis
    • Lower Back Fusion Surgery
    • Spine Fusion (Lumbar)

    CPT Codes:

    • 22612: Arthrodesis, posterior or posterolateral technique, single interspace; lumbar (with lateral transverse technique, when performed)

    Also known as:

    • Spinal Rod and Screw Placement
    • Vertebral Fixation
    • Pedicle Screw Fixation
    • Spinal Instrumentation Surgery
    • Posterior Spinal Fusion Hardware

    CPT Codes:

    • 22842: Posterior segmental instrumentation (eg, pedicle fixation, dual rods with multiple hooks and sublaminar wires); 3 to 6 vertebral segments (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Does Dr. Starr accept my insurance?

    Dr. Starr accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (301) 657-1996 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Starr accept in Bethesda, MD?

    Dr. Starr in Bethesda, MD accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

    • CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Government Employees Health Association

    • Medicare

    • Mutual of Omaha

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Starr's office located?

    Dr. John Starr's Primary Practice

    6410 Rockledge Dr Ste 600

    Bethesda, MD 20817

    (301) 657-1996

    Get Directions

    Dr. John Starr's Practice 2

    605 E Church St

    Frederick, MD 21701

    Get Directions

    Dr. John Starr's Practice 3

    1 Frederick Health Way

    Frederick, MD 21701

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Starr's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Starr's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1609969427.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Starr?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Starr

    What is Dr. John Starr's specialty?

    Dr. Starr is a Orthopedic Spine Surgeon near Bethesda, MD.

    What does an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon do?

    Orthopaedic surgeons specializing in the spine, recognized by several state medical boards as a fellowship subspecialty of orthopaedic surgery, focus on the evaluation and treatment for both nonoperative and operative of a wide range of primary spinal disorders. These include trauma, degenerative conditions, deformities, tumors, and reconstructive issues related to the spine.

    Is this Dr. John Starr affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Starr is affiliated with Sibley Memorial Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Orthopedic Spine Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is John Starr accepting new patients in Bethesda, MD?

    Yes, Dr. John Starr is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. John Starr offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Starr's office at (301) 657-1996 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with John Starr?

    Please contact Dr. Starr's office at (301) 657-1996 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. John Starr have?

    Dr. John Starr is certified by the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>