EverydayHealthLogo
HS

Dr. Harold Sterling

Lansing, MI

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Sterling, Foot Surgeon in Lansing, MI?

    Dr. Harold Sterling is a Foot Surgeon, who primarily practices in Lansing, MI. Dr. Sterling is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Sterling’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Sterling’s office at (517) 321-1199.

    What languages does Dr. Sterling speak?

    Dr. Sterling and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Sterling typically treat?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Sterling diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Sterling. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease
    • PAD from Diabetes
    • Circulation Problems from Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy
    • E1151: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy without gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Nail Dystrophy
    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Deformed nails
    • Abnormal nail growth
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L603: Nail dystrophy
    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Corns and Calluses
    • Hard Skin
    • Foot Calluses
    • Thick Skin Patches

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L84: Corns and callosities

    Also known as:

    • Bunion
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Hallux Valgus
    • Big Toe Deformity
    • Foot Bump

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2011: Hallux valgus (acquired), right foot

    What procedures does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Sterling typically perform?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Sterling performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Sterling. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Removal of Multiple Corns or Calluses
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal
    • Corn paring
    • Callus debridement
    • Hyperkeratotic lesion removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion
    • 11057: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); more than 4 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5
    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Also known as:

    • Injection for Tendon or Ligament Pain
    • Tendon sheath injection
    • Ligament injection
    • Plantar fascia injection
    • Soft tissue injection for pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 20550: Injection(s); single tendon sheath, or ligament, aponeurosis (eg, plantar "fascia")

    Does Dr. Sterling accept my insurance?

    Dr. Sterling accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (517) 321-1199 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Sterling accept in Lansing, MI?

    Dr. Sterling in Lansing, MI accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • McLaren Health Care

    • Medicare

    • Mutual of Omaha

    • Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Sterling's office located?

    Dr. Harold Sterling's Primary Practice

    6452 Millennium Ste 130

    Lansing, MI 48917

    (517) 321-1199

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Sterling's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Sterling's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1568555100.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Sterling?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Sterling

    What is Dr. Harold Sterling's specialty?

    Dr. Sterling is a Foot Surgeon near Lansing, MI.

    What does a Foot Surgeon do?

    A foot surgeon, typically a podiatrist or orthopedic surgeon, has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot and ankle. They use both surgical and non-surgical treatments for issues such as fractures, deformities, and chronic pain, aiming to restore function and improve overall foot health.

    Is this Dr. Harold Sterling affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Sterling is affiliated with Um Health - Sparrow Hospital Lansing, Mclaren Greater Lansing, Corewell Health Pennock Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Harold Sterling accepting new patients in Lansing, MI?

    Yes, Dr. Harold Sterling is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Harold Sterling offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Sterling's office at (517) 321-1199 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Harold Sterling?

    Please contact Dr. Sterling's office at (517) 321-1199 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>