DD
Dr. Darlene Denzien, DO
Family Medicine Specialist
,Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist
,Primary Care Specialist (General Practitioner)
,Anesthesiologist
,Internist
Binghamton, NY
32 Years of Experience
Accepting patients
Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital
Who is Dr. Denzien, Family Medicine Specialist in Binghamton, NY?
Dr. Darlene Denzien, DO is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Binghamton, NY. She has been practicing for over 32 years. Dr. Denzien graduated from New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine. Dr. Denzien is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Denzien’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Denzien’s office at (607) 251-2300.
Where did Dr. Denzien go to medical school and complete their residency?
Medical School: New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine | College Of Osteopathic Medicine | New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine
What languages does Dr. Denzien speak?
Dr. Denzien and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
Spanish
What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Denzien typically treat?
As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Denzien diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Denzien. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Low Back Pain
- Back Pain
- Lumbago
- Lower Back Ache
- Backache
ICD-10 Codes:
- M5450: Low back pain, unspecified
Also known as:
- Other Chronic Pain Condition
- Chronic Pain
- Various chronic pain
- Unspecified long-term pain
- Persistent pain disorders
ICD-10 Codes:
- G8929: Other chronic pain
Also known as:
- Fibromyalgia
- Widespread pain syndrome
- Chronic muscle pain
- Fibromyositis
ICD-10 Codes:
- M797: Fibromyalgia
Also known as:
- Lower Back Disc Degeneration
- Spine Injuries and Disorder
- Degenerative Disc Disease in Lower Back
- Worn Lumbar Discs
- Lumbar Disc Wear and Tear
ICD-10 Codes:
- M5136: Other intervertebral disc degeneration, lumbar region
Also known as:
- Neck Spinal Stenosis
- Neck Injuries and Disorder
- Spinal Stenosis
- Narrowing of Neck Spinal Canal
- Cervical Spinal Canal Narrowing
- Cervical Stenosis
ICD-10 Codes:
- M4802: Spinal stenosis, cervical region
Also known as:
- Pinched Nerve in Neck
- Neck Injuries and Disorder
- Peripheral Nerve Disorder
- Cervical Radiculopathy
- Neck Nerve Compression
- Compressed Nerve in Neck
ICD-10 Codes:
- M5412: Radiculopathy, cervical region
Also known as:
- Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
- Diabetes Type 2
- Diabetic Nerve Problems
- Type 2 diabetes
- Diabetic Neuropathy
- Diabetic Nerve Damage
- Diabetic Polyneuropathy
- Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
- Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems
ICD-10 Codes:
- E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy
Also known as:
- Neck Pain
- Neck Injuries and Disorder
- Cervical Pain
- Sore Neck
- Neck Ache
ICD-10 Codes:
- M542: Cervicalgia
What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Denzien typically perform?
As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Darlene Denzien may include:
- ALCAT Testing
- Joint Injection
- Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT)
- Nebulizer Treatment
- OB Consultation
- Ozone Injection
- Post-Surgery Checkup
- Tetanus Shot
Please contact Dr. Denzien's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Denzien accept my insurance?
Dr. Denzien accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (607) 251-2300 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Denzien accept in Binghamton, NY?
Dr. Denzien in Binghamton, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
Highmark Health
Medicare
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Denzien's office located?
Dr. Darlene Denzien's Primary Practice
20 S Washington St # 24
Binghamton, NY 13903
(607) 251-2300
What is Dr. Denzien's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Denzien's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1194810820.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Denzien?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Denzien
What is Dr. Darlene Denzien's specialty?
Dr. Denzien is a Family Medicine Specialist near Binghamton, NY.
What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?
Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.
Is this Dr. Darlene Denzien affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
Yes, Dr. Denzien is affiliated with Guthrie Lourdes Hospital, Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Darlene Denzien accepting new patients in Binghamton, NY?
Yes, Dr. Darlene Denzien is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Darlene Denzien offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Denzien's office at (607) 251-2300 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Darlene Denzien?
Please contact Dr. Denzien's office at (607) 251-2300 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Other Family Medicine Specialist Near Binghamton, NY
JH
Addiction Medicine Specialist
Dr. Julia Hunter, MD is an Addiction Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Binghamton, NY.
Binghamton, NY

Phlebologist (Vein Specialist)
Dr. Eric Dohner, MD is a Phlebologist (Vein Specialist), who primarily practices in Oneonta, NY with 2 additional practice locations. He is board certified.
Oneonta, NY
BOOK APPOINTMENT
Family Medicine Specialist
Dr. Frank Eder, MD is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Binghamton, NY with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 26 years and is board certified.
Binghamton, NY