EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. David Dick

Dr. David Dick

Lincoln, NE

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Dick, Family Medicine Specialist in Lincoln, NE?

    Dr. David Dick is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Lincoln, NE with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Dick is currently affiliated with Select Specialty Hospital. Dr. Dick is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Dick’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Dick’s office.

    What languages does Dr. Dick speak?

    Dr. Dick and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Dick typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Dick diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Dick. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Routine Adult Health Checkup
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult physical exam
    • Annual wellness visit for adults
    • General adult medical exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0000: Encounter for general adult medical examination without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Other Pre-Procedure Examination
    • Various pre-op checks
    • Miscellaneous pre-surgery exams
    • Other pre-treatment assessments

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01818: Encounter for other preprocedural examination

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Hypothyroidism
    • Congenital hypothyroidism
    • Hypothyroidism (Underactive Thyroid)
    • Underactive Thyroid
    • Low Thyroid Function

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E039: Hypothyroidism, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Routine Child Health Examination (Normal Findings)
    • Health Checkup
    • Normal Well-Child Checkup
    • Child Physical Exam (No Issues)
    • Routine Pediatric Exam (Clear)

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z00129: Encounter for routine child health examination without abnormal findings

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Dick typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Dick performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Dick. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Removal of Precancerous Skin Lesions
    • Skin Conditions
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Actinic Keratosis Treatment
    • Premalignant Lesion Destruction
    • Skin Cancer Prevention Treatment

    CPT Codes:

    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions
    • 17000: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), premalignant lesions (eg, actinic keratoses); first lesion

    Also known as:

    • Joint or Bursa Injection/Fluid Removal
    • Arthrocentesis
    • Major Joint Aspiration
    • Bursa Injection
    • Joint Fluid Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 20610: Arthrocentesis, aspiration and/or injection, major joint or bursa (eg, shoulder, hip, knee, subacromial bursa); without ultrasound guidance

    Also known as:

    • Swallowing Study (Videofluoroscopy)
    • Dysphagia Tests
    • Videofluoroscopic Swallowing Study (VFSS)
    • Modified Barium Swallow (MBS)
    • Dysphagia Evaluation

    CPT Codes:

    • 92611: Motion fluoroscopic evaluation of swallowing function by cine or video recording

    Does Dr. Dick accept my insurance?

    Dr. Dick accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Dick accept in Lincoln, NE?

    Dr. Dick in Lincoln, NE accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medica Group

    • Medicare

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Dick's office located?

    Select Specialty Hospital

    2300 S 16th St

    Lincoln, NE 68502

    Get Directions

    Dr. David Dick's Practice 2

    5901 N 27th St

    Lincoln, NE 68521

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Dick's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Dick's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1295760551.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Dick?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Dick

    What is Dr. David Dick's specialty?

    Dr. Dick is a Family Medicine Specialist near Lincoln, NE.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. David Dick affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Dick is affiliated with Bryan East Campus, Lincoln Surgical Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is David Dick accepting new patients in Lincoln, NE?

    Yes, Dr. David Dick is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. David Dick offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Dick's office for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with David Dick?

    Please contact Dr. Dick's office for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Family Medicine Specialist Near Lincoln, NE

    Dr. Jana Van Wie, MD

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Lincoln, NE
    SB

    Diagnostic Radiologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Lincoln, NE
    Dr. Toby Free, MD

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Lincoln, NE
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists