
Dr. Vani Gopalareddy, MD
Pediatric Gastroenterologist
,Pediatrician
,Pediatric Emergency Medicine Specialist
,Gastroenterologist
,Emergency Medicine Specialist
Charlotte, NC
Accepting patients
Who is Dr. Gopalareddy, Pediatric Gastroenterologist in Charlotte, NC?
Dr. Vani Gopalareddy, MD is a Pediatric Gastroenterologist, who primarily practices in Charlotte, NC with 2 additional practice locations. She is board certified. Dr. Gopalareddy graduated from Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute and completed her residency at LTMMC, Bombay, Pediatrics, Maharashtra, India. She is a member of the American Gastroenterological Association and North American Society for Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition. Dr. Gopalareddy is fluent in English and Kannada, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Gopalareddy’s practice accepts Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Gopalareddy’s office at (704) 381-8840.
What are Areas of Expertise for Dr. Gopalareddy?
Dr. Vani Gopalareddy, MD is a highly-rated, board-certified Pediatric Gastroenterologist known for expertly diagnosing, treating, and managing a wide array of related conditions and procedures. Utilizing the latest medical advancements and evidence-based practices, Dr. Gopalareddy empowers patients to confidently navigate their health journey, specializing in Liver Disease, Transplant Medicine-Liver, and comprehensive wellness support. Serving the Charlotte, NC community, Dr. Gopalareddy is dedicated to enhancing lives through expert, patient-centered care.
Where did Dr. Gopalareddy go to medical school and complete their residency?
Fellowship: Alfred I.duPont Childrens Hospital, Gastroenterology/Hepatology, DE, USA | Alfred I. duPont Institute, Thomas Jefferson University, Pediatric Gastroenterology
Residency: LTMMC, Bombay, Pediatrics, Maharashtra, India | Morristown Memorial Hospital | Lokamanya Tilak Muncipal Medical College, Bombay University, India, Pediatrics | Atlantic Health Program
Medical School: Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute
Is Dr. Gopalareddy board certified as a Pediatric Gastroenterologist?
Yes, Dr. Vani Gopalareddy, MD is board certified by the American Board of Pediatrics , American Board of Dermatology since 2005, American Board of Pediatrics since 2010
What languages does Dr. Gopalareddy speak?
Dr. Gopalareddy and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
Kannada
What conditions does a Pediatric Gastroenterologist like Dr. Gopalareddy typically treat?
As a Pediatric Gastroenterologist, Dr. Gopalareddy diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Gopalareddy. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Liver Transplant
- Liver Transplantation
- Hepatic Transplant
- Liver Graft
- New Liver
ICD-10 Codes:
- Z944: Liver transplant status
Also known as:
- Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)
- Fatty Liver Disease
- Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
- Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) & NASH
- Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease & NASH in Children
- NASH
- Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease with inflammation
- Fatty liver inflammation
ICD-10 Codes:
- K7581: Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)
Also known as:
- Fatty Liver Disease
- Liver Disease
- Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) & NASH
- Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease & NASH in Children
- NAFLD
- NASH
- Hepatic steatosis
ICD-10 Codes:
- K760: Fatty (change of) liver, not elsewhere classified
Also known as:
- Other Abnormal Enzyme Levels
- Unspecified high enzymes
- Various enzyme abnormalities
- Abnormal serum enzyme levels
ICD-10 Codes:
- R748: Abnormal levels of other serum enzymes
Also known as:
- Biliary Atresia
- Bile Duct Disease
- Birth Defects
- Blocked Bile Ducts at Birth
- Congenital Bile Duct Blockage
- Bile Duct Atresia
ICD-10 Codes:
- Q442: Atresia of bile ducts
What procedures does a Pediatric Gastroenterologist like Dr. Gopalareddy typically perform?
As a Pediatric Gastroenterologist, procedures performed by Dr. Vani Gopalareddy may include:
- Colonoscopy
- Colonoscopy Consultation
- Colorectal Cancer Screening
- Endoscopic Ultrasound
- Endoscopy / Endoscopic Ultrasound
- Gastric Balloon
- Gastric Stimulator Implantation Consultation
- Gastric Stimulator Implantation Follow Up
Please contact Dr. Gopalareddy's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Gopalareddy accept my insurance?
Dr. Gopalareddy accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (704) 381-8840 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Gopalareddy accept in Charlotte, NC?
Dr. Gopalareddy in Charlotte, NC accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
Aetna
Alliance Health
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina
Capital Blue Cross
Cigna
Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)
Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Gopalareddy's office located?
Dr. Vani Gopalareddy's Primary Practice
1350 S Kings Dr
Charlotte, NC 28207
(704) 381-8840
What hospitals are Dr. Gopalareddy affiliated with?
Dr. Gopalareddy has admitting privileges at the following hospitals:
Atrium Health Levine Children's Hospital,Charlotte, NC
Atrium Health Levine Children's Hospital,Charlotte, NC
Atrium Health Carolinas Medical Center,Charlotte, NC
Atrium Health Carolinas Medical Center,Charlotte, NC
Recognitions
Memberships & Associations
American Gastroenterological Association
Member
North American Society for Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition
Member
What is Dr. Gopalareddy's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Gopalareddy's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1568552206.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Gopalareddy?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Gopalareddy
What is Dr. Vani Gopalareddy's specialty?
Dr. Gopalareddy is a Pediatric Gastroenterologist near Charlotte, NC.
What does a Pediatric Gastroenterologist do?
A pediatrician specializing in diagnosing and treating digestive system diseases in infants, children, and adolescents. This expert manages conditions like abdominal pain, ulcers, diarrhea, cancer, and jaundice and is skilled in performing complex diagnostic and therapeutic procedures using endoscopic techniques to visualize internal organs.
Is Dr. Vani Gopalareddy affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
No, Dr. Gopalareddy is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Atrium Health Levine Children's Hospital, Atrium Health Carolinas Medical Center. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see a Pediatric Gastroenterologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pediatric Gastroenterologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Dr. Vani Gopalareddy accepting new patients in Charlotte, NC?
Yes, Dr. Vani Gopalareddy is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Vani Gopalareddy offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Gopalareddy's office at (704) 381-8840 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Dr. Vani Gopalareddy?
Please contact Dr. Gopalareddy's office at (704) 381-8840 to schedule an appointment.
Where is Dr. Gopalareddy's office located?
Dr. Gopalareddy's offices are located in Charlotte, NC and Concord, NC.
Which board certifications does Dr. Vani Gopalareddy have?
Dr. Vani Gopalareddy is certified by the American Board of Pediatrics and American Board of Dermatology.
Other Pediatric Gastroenterologist Near Charlotte, NC
VP
Pediatric Gastroenterologist
Dr. Victor Pineiro-Carrero, MD is a Pediatric Gastroenterologist, who primarily practices in Charlotte, NC with 2 additional practice locations. He is board certified.
Charlotte, NC
AM
Pediatric Transplant Hepatologist
Dr. Alisha Mavis, MD is a Pediatric Transplant Hepatologist, who primarily practices in Charlotte, NC.
Charlotte, NC
AS
Pediatric Gastroenterologist
Dr. Ameesh Shah, MD is a Pediatric Gastroenterologist, who primarily practices in Charlotte, NC with 1 additional practice location.
Charlotte, NC