EverydayHealthLogo
CK

Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington

Chandler, AZ

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Kincaid-Washington, Podiatrist in Chandler, AZ?

    Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Chandler, AZ with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Kincaid-Washington is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Kincaid-Washington’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Kincaid-Washington’s office at (480) 718-5400.

    What languages does Dr. Kincaid-Washington speak?

    Dr. Kincaid-Washington and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Kincaid-Washington typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Kincaid-Washington diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Kincaid-Washington. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Dystrophy
    • Nail Disease
    • Deformed nails
    • Abnormal nail growth

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L603: Nail dystrophy

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of Leg Arteries in Both Legs
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Peripheral Arterial Disease
    • Bilateral leg artery disease
    • PAD in both legs
    • Atherosclerosis of both legs

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I70203: Unspecified atherosclerosis of native arteries of extremities, bilateral legs

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Claw Toe
    • Mallet Toe
    • Bent Toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2041: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), right foot

    Also known as:

    • Dry Skin
    • Skin Condition
    • Xerosis
    • Dry skin condition
    • Asteatotic eczema

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L853: Xerosis cutis

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Kincaid-Washington typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Kincaid-Washington performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Kincaid-Washington. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5
    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Does Dr. Kincaid-Washington accept my insurance?

    Dr. Kincaid-Washington accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (480) 718-5400 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Kincaid-Washington accept in Chandler, AZ?

    Dr. Kincaid-Washington in Chandler, AZ accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Sentara Health System / Optima Health

    • State of Virginia

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Kincaid-Washington's office located?

    Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington's Primary Practice

    3800 W Ray Rd Ste 5

    Chandler, AZ 85226

    (480) 718-5400

    Get Directions

    Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington's Practice 2

    1840 E Baseline Rd Ste A1

    Tempe, AZ 85283

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Kincaid-Washington's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Kincaid-Washington's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1104858323.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Kincaid-Washington?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Kincaid-Washington

    What is Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington's specialty?

    Dr. Kincaid-Washington is a Podiatrist near Chandler, AZ.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Kincaid-Washington is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Carrie Kincaid-Washington accepting new patients in Chandler, AZ?

    Yes, Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Carrie Kincaid-Washington offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Kincaid-Washington's office at (480) 718-5400 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Carrie Kincaid-Washington?

    Please contact Dr. Kincaid-Washington's office at (480) 718-5400 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Podiatrist Near Chandler, AZ

    AB

    Podiatrist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Chandler, AZ
    JJ

    Podiatrist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Chandler, AZ
    MK

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Chandler, AZ
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists