EverydayHealthLogo
LM

Dr. Luis Mora

Staten Island, NY

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Mora, Foot Surgeon in Staten Island, NY?

    Dr. Luis Mora is a Foot Surgeon, who primarily practices in Staten Island, NY. Dr. Mora is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Mora’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mora’s office at (718) 668-0922.

    What languages does Dr. Mora speak?

    Dr. Mora and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Mora typically treat?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Mora diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mora. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease
    • PAD from Diabetes
    • Circulation Problems from Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy
    • E1151: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy without gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Cellulitis
    • Bacterial Skin Infection
    • Toe Skin Infection
    • Spreading Skin Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L03031: Cellulitis of right toe

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of Leg Arteries in Both Legs
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Peripheral Arterial Disease
    • Bilateral leg artery disease
    • PAD in both legs
    • Atherosclerosis of both legs

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I70203: Unspecified atherosclerosis of native arteries of extremities, bilateral legs

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    What procedures does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Mora typically perform?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Mora performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Mora. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Also known as:

    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Routine Nail Trimming
    • Medical Nail Care
    • Podiatric Nail Trimming
    • Foot Nail Clipping
    • Therapeutic Nail Trimming

    CPT Codes:

    • 11719: Trimming of nondystrophic nails, any number

    Also known as:

    • Nail Removal
    • Nail Plate Avulsion
    • Toenail Removal
    • Fingernail Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11730: Avulsion of nail plate, partial or complete, simple; single

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Toenail Removal
    • Nail Matrix Excision
    • Permanent Nail Removal
    • Deformed Nail Surgery
    • Toenail Avulsion

    CPT Codes:

    • 11750: Excision of nail and nail matrix, partial or complete (eg, ingrown or deformed nail), for permanent removal;

    Also known as:

    • Hammertoe Correction Surgery
    • Hammertoe Repair
    • Toe Straightening Surgery
    • Phalangectomy for Hammertoe

    CPT Codes:

    • 28285: Correction, hammertoe (eg, interphalangeal fusion, partial or total phalangectomy)

    Does Dr. Mora accept my insurance?

    Dr. Mora accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (718) 668-0922 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Mora accept in Staten Island, NY?

    Dr. Mora in Staten Island, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Medicare

    • National Benefit Fund

    • Service Employees International Union (SEIU)

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Mora's office located?

    Dr. Luis Mora's Primary Practice

    2260 Victory Blvd

    Staten Island, NY 10314

    (718) 668-0922

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Mora's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mora's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1356576961.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mora?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mora

    What is Dr. Luis Mora's specialty?

    Dr. Mora is a Foot Surgeon near Staten Island, NY.

    What does a Foot Surgeon do?

    A foot surgeon, typically a podiatrist or orthopedic surgeon, has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot and ankle. They use both surgical and non-surgical treatments for issues such as fractures, deformities, and chronic pain, aiming to restore function and improve overall foot health.

    Is this Dr. Luis Mora affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Mora is affiliated with Staten Island University Hospital - North which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Luis Mora accepting new patients in Staten Island, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Luis Mora is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Luis Mora offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Mora's office at (718) 668-0922 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Luis Mora?

    Please contact Dr. Mora's office at (718) 668-0922 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>