EverydayHealthLogo
UW

Dr. Usama Wissa

Staten Island, NY

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Wissa, Surgeon in Staten Island, NY?

    Dr. Usama Wissa is a Surgeon, who primarily practices in Staten Island, NY. Dr. Wissa is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Wissa’s office at (718) 226-5912.

    What languages does Dr. Wissa speak?

    Dr. Wissa and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Surgeon like Dr. Wissa typically treat?

    As a Surgeon, conditions treated by Dr. Usama Wissa may include:

    Please contact Dr. Wissa's office directly to confirm care for your specific condition, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    What procedures does a Surgeon like Dr. Wissa typically perform?

    As a Surgeon, procedures performed by Dr. Usama Wissa may include:

    Please contact Dr. Wissa's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Wissa accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Wissa's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Wissa's office located?

    2ht

    475 Seaview Ave Rm 257

    Staten Island, NY 10305

    (718) 226-5912

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Wissa's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Wissa's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1912207259.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Wissa?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Wissa

    What is Dr. Usama Wissa's specialty?

    Dr. Wissa is a Surgeon near Staten Island, NY.

    What does a Surgeon do?

    General surgeons are experts in diagnosing and managing surgical conditions which includes preoperative, operative, and postoperative care, as well as addressing complications. Their expertise include the areas such as the alimentary tract, breast, abdomen, skin and soft tissue, endocrine system, head and neck, pediatric surgery, surgical critical care, surgical oncology, trauma, burns, and vascular surgery. General surgeons increasingly utilize minimally invasive and endoscopic techniques to provide proper care. In addition to this, many general surgeons have expertise in transplantation, plastic, and cardiothoracic surgery.

    Is this Dr. Usama Wissa affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Wissa is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Usama Wissa accepting new patients in Staten Island, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Usama Wissa is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Usama Wissa offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Wissa's office at (718) 226-5912 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Usama Wissa?

    Please contact Dr. Wissa's office at (718) 226-5912 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>