AT
Dr. Ann Tu, MD
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist
,Occupational Medicine Specialist
Seattle, WA
Accepting patients
Who is Dr. Tu, Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist in Seattle, WA?
Dr. Ann Tu, MD is a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Seattle, WA with 1 additional practice location. She is board certified. Dr. Tu is fluent in English and Chinese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Tu’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Tu’s office at (206) 520-5000.
Is Dr. Tu board certified as a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist?
Yes, Dr. Ann Tu, MD is board certified by the American Board of Preventative Medicine
What languages does Dr. Tu speak?
Dr. Tu and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
Chinese
English
What conditions does a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist like Dr. Tu typically treat?
As a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist, Dr. Tu diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Tu. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Knee Sprain
- Left Shoulder and Upper Arm Strain
- Shoulder and Upper Arm Strain
- Right Hand Muscle or Tendon Strain
- Knee Injuries and Disorder
- Sprains and Strains
- Arm Injuries and Disorder
- Shoulder Injuries and Disorder
- Hand Injuries and Disorder
- Wrist Injuries and Disorder
- Ligament Strain
- Twisted Knee
- Knee Ligament Injury
- Pulled left arm muscle
- Left shoulder muscle strain
- Left upper arm tendon strain
- Pulled Shoulder Muscle
- Upper Arm Muscle Strain
- Shoulder Tendon Strain
- Pulled right hand muscle
- Right hand tendon sprain
- Overstretched hand tendon
ICD-10 Codes:
- S8391XA: Sprain of unspecified site of right knee, initial encounter
- S46912A: Strain of unspecified muscle, fascia and tendon at shoulder and upper arm level, left arm, initial encounter
- S46911A: Strain of unspecified muscle, fascia and tendon at shoulder and upper arm level, right arm, initial encounter
- S66911A: Strain of unspecified muscle, fascia and tendon at wrist and hand level, right hand, initial encounter
Also known as:
- Sprain of Lower Back Ligaments
- Spine Injuries and Disorder
- Sprains and Strains
- Lumbar Spine Sprain
- Stretched Lower Back Ligaments
- Lower Back Strain
ICD-10 Codes:
- S335XXA: Sprain of ligaments of lumbar spine, initial encounter
Also known as:
- Rotator Cuff Sprain
- Rotator Cuff Injuries
- Sprains and Strains
- Shoulder sprain
- Rotator cuff strain
- Torn shoulder ligament
ICD-10 Codes:
- S43422A: Sprain of left rotator cuff capsule, initial encounter
Also known as:
- Medial Collateral Ligament Sprain
- Knee Injuries and Disorder
- Sprains and Strains
- MCL Sprain
- Knee Ligament Sprain
- Medial Knee Sprain
ICD-10 Codes:
- S83411A: Sprain of medial collateral ligament of right knee, initial encounter
Also known as:
- Strain of Lower Back Muscles, Fascia, and Tendons
- Sprains and Strains
- Pulled lower back muscle
- Lumbar muscle strain
- Back tendon strain
- Lower back soft tissue strain
ICD-10 Codes:
- S39012A: Strain of muscle, fascia and tendon of lower back, initial encounter
Also known as:
- Right Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
- Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
- Right Wrist Nerve Compression
- Right Hand Numbness
- Right CTS
ICD-10 Codes:
- G5601: Carpal tunnel syndrome, right upper limb
What procedures does a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist like Dr. Tu typically perform?
As a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Ann Tu may include:
- Preventive Medicine Consultation
- Preventive Medicine Follow Up
- Public Health Consultation
- Public Health Follow Up
Please contact Dr. Tu's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Tu accept my insurance?
Dr. Tu accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (206) 520-5000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Tu accept in Seattle, WA?
Dr. Tu in Seattle, WA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
Cambia Health Solutions
Federal government of the United States
Kaiser Permanente
Other Workers Comp
Unknown
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Tu's office located?
What is Dr. Tu's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Tu's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1932358744.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Tu?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Tu
What is Dr. Ann Tu's specialty?
Dr. Tu is a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist near Seattle, WA.
What does a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist do?
A preventive medicine physician specializing in occupational and environmental medicine, dedicated to safeguarding the population from the impacts of occupational and environmental conditions.
Is this Dr. Ann Tu affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
No, Tu is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Harborview Medical Center. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Ann Tu accepting new patients in Seattle, WA?
Yes, Dr. Ann Tu is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Ann Tu offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Tu's office at (206) 520-5000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Ann Tu?
Please contact Dr. Tu's office at (206) 520-5000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Which board certifications does Dr. Ann Tu have?
Dr. Ann Tu is certified by the American Board of Preventative Medicine.
Other Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist Near Seattle, WA
NR
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist
Dr. Nicholas Reul, MD is a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Seattle, WA. He is board certified.
Seattle, WA
DC
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist
Dr. Debra Cherry, MD is a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Seattle, WA. She has been practicing for over 24 years and is board certified.
Seattle, WA
BM
Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist
Dr. Brittany Millard, MD is a Preventive Medicine/Occupational Environmental Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Seattle, WA with 2 additional practice locations.
Seattle, WA