EverydayHealthLogo
NK

Dr. Neelima Kandula

Tacoma, WA

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Kandula, Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist in Tacoma, WA?

    Dr. Neelima Kandula is an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, who primarily practices in Tacoma, WA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Kandula graduated from Creighton University School of Medicine. Dr. Kandula is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Kandula’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Kandula’s office at (253) 403-1043.

    Where did Dr. Kandula go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Medical School: Creighton University School of Medicine

    What languages does Dr. Kandula speak?

    Dr. Kandula and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist like Dr. Kandula typically treat?

    As an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist, Dr. Kandula diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Kandula. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Colon Polyps
    • Colonic Polyps
    • Colorectal polyps
    • Bowel polyps
    • Intestinal polyps

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K635: Polyp of colon

    Also known as:

    • Abnormal Uterine and Vaginal Bleeding
    • Vaginal Bleeding
    • Unusual Uterine Bleeding
    • Abnormal Vaginal Discharge
    • AUB
    • Irregular Genital Bleeding

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N939: Abnormal uterine and vaginal bleeding, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Nontoxic Multinodular Goiter
    • Thyroid Disease
    • Multinodular Goiter
    • Lumpy Enlarged Thyroid

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E042: Nontoxic multinodular goiter

    Also known as:

    • Other Pre-Procedure Examination
    • Various pre-op checks
    • Miscellaneous pre-surgery exams
    • Other pre-treatment assessments

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01818: Encounter for other preprocedural examination

    Also known as:

    • Postmenopausal Bleeding
    • Menopause
    • Vaginal Bleeding
    • Bleeding After Menopause
    • Vaginal Bleeding in Menopause

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N950: Postmenopausal bleeding

    Also known as:

    • Acute Appendicitis
    • Appendicitis
    • Inflamed Appendix
    • Sudden Appendix Inflammation
    • Appendicitis Attack

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K3580: Unspecified acute appendicitis

    Also known as:

    • Atypical Cells on Pap Test (ASC-US)
    • Cervical Cancer Screening
    • ASC-US Pap smear
    • Uncertain abnormal cervical cells
    • Mildly abnormal Pap test

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R87610: Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance on cytologic smear of cervix (ASC-US)

    Also known as:

    • Cervical Cancer Screening
    • HPV and Pap Test Results
    • Pap Test
    • HPV Test
    • Cervical Smear
    • Early Cervical Cancer Detection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z124: Encounter for screening for malignant neoplasm of cervix

    Also known as:

    • Bone Infection
    • Osteomyelitis
    • Infected Bone
    • Bone Inflammation
    • Bone Infection Disease

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M869: Osteomyelitis, unspecified

    Does Dr. Kandula accept my insurance?

    Dr. Kandula accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (253) 403-1043 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Kandula accept in Tacoma, WA?

    Dr. Kandula in Tacoma, WA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • H & R Block

    • Humana

    • Kaiser Permanente

    • Other Health Care Provider

    • Other TPA

    • PacificSource

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Kandula's office located?

    Dr. Neelima Kandula's Primary Practice

    315 Martin Luther King Jr Way

    Tacoma, WA 98405

    (253) 403-1043

    Get Directions

    Dr. Neelima Kandula's Practice 2

    202 N Division St

    Auburn, WA 98001

    Get Directions

    Dr. Neelima Kandula's Practice 3

    3901 Hoyt Ave

    Everett, WA 98201

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Kandula's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Kandula's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1699020636.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Kandula?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Kandula

    What is Dr. Neelima Kandula's specialty?

    Dr. Kandula is a Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist near Tacoma, WA.

    What does an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist do?

    A pathologist focuses on the causes and nature of diseases, contributing to diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment by applying knowledge from biological, chemical, and physical sciences in the laboratory. They utilize microscopic examinations of tissue specimens, cells, and body fluids, along with clinical laboratory tests on fluids and secretions, to diagnose, exclude, or monitor diseases.

    Is this Dr. Neelima Kandula affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Kandula is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Neelima Kandula accepting new patients in Tacoma, WA?

    Yes, Dr. Neelima Kandula is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Neelima Kandula offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Kandula's office at (253) 403-1043 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Neelima Kandula?

    Please contact Dr. Kandula's office at (253) 403-1043 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist Near Tacoma, WA

    MP

    Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tacoma, WA
    RR

    Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tacoma, WA
    PL

    Anatomic Pathologist & Clinical Pathologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tacoma, WA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists