EverydayHealthLogo
RM

Dr. Ruben Mechell

Tacoma, WA

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Mechell, Foot & Ankle Surgeon in Tacoma, WA?

    Dr. Ruben Mechell is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, who primarily practices in Tacoma, WA. Dr. Mechell is fluent in English, Spanish, and Vietnamese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Mechell’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mechell’s office at (210) 692-0805.

    What languages does Dr. Mechell speak?

    Dr. Mechell and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    • Vietnamese

    What conditions does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Mechell typically treat?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Mechell diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mechell. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Right Toe Pain
    • Left Toe Pain
    • Pain
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Aching right toes
    • Right toe discomfort
    • Pain in right foot digits
    • Aching left toes
    • Left toe discomfort
    • Pain in left foot digits

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79674: Pain in right toe(s)
    • M79675: Pain in left toe(s)

    Also known as:

    • Right Foot Pain
    • Left Foot Pain
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Aching right foot
    • Right foot discomfort
    • Pain in right sole
    • Ache in left foot
    • Left foot discomfort
    • Sore left foot

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79671: Pain in right foot
    • M79672: Pain in left foot

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Dystrophy
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis
    • Deformed nails
    • Abnormal nail growth

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail
    • L603: Nail dystrophy

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Thick Skin on Hands and Feet
    • Sun Exposure
    • Palmoplantar keratoderma
    • Keratoderma
    • Thickened skin palms soles

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L851: Acquired keratosis [keratoderma] palmaris et plantaris

    Also known as:

    • Right Ankle and Foot Pain
    • Ankle Injuries and Disorder
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Sore Right Ankle
    • Sore Right Foot
    • Aching Right Ankle and Foot

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M25571: Pain in right ankle and joints of right foot

    Also known as:

    • Chronic Ulcer of the Right Foot
    • Skin Condition
    • Skin Ulcer
    • Open Sore
    • Venous Ulcer
    • Non-healing Wound

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L97512: Non-pressure chronic ulcer of other part of right foot with fat layer exposed

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy

    Also known as:

    • Corns and Calluses
    • Hard Skin
    • Foot Calluses
    • Thick Skin Patches

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L84: Corns and callosities

    What procedures does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Mechell typically perform?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Mechell performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Mechell. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion

    Does Dr. Mechell accept my insurance?

    Dr. Mechell accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (210) 692-0805 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Mechell accept in Tacoma, WA?

    Dr. Mechell in Tacoma, WA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Premera Blue Cross

    • State of Washington

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Mechell's office located?

    Dr. Ruben Mechell's Primary Practice

    7808 Pacific Ave Ste 1

    Tacoma, WA 98408

    (210) 692-0805

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Mechell's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mechell's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1467772863.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mechell?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mechell

    What is Dr. Ruben Mechell's specialty?

    Dr. Mechell is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon near Tacoma, WA.

    What does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon do?

    Podiatrist with specialization in foot and ankle surgery has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot, ankle, and lower extremities. This includes both surgical and non-surgical approaches for issues like fractures, deformities, and arthritis, with a focus on improving mobility and foot health.

    Is this Dr. Ruben Mechell affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Mechell is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Ruben Mechell accepting new patients in Tacoma, WA?

    Yes, Dr. Ruben Mechell is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Ruben Mechell offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Mechell's office at (210) 692-0805 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Ruben Mechell?

    Please contact Dr. Mechell's office at (210) 692-0805 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Foot & Ankle Surgeon Near Tacoma, WA

    RB

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tacoma, WA
    JJ

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Shoreline, WA
    SF

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tacoma, WA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists