EverydayHealthLogo
SR

Dr. Scott Rotterman

Elizabethtown, KY

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Rotterman, Foot & Ankle Surgeon in Elizabethtown, KY?

    Dr. Scott Rotterman is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, who primarily practices in Elizabethtown, KY with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Rotterman is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Rotterman’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Rotterman’s office at (502) 721-8288.

    What languages does Dr. Rotterman speak?

    Dr. Rotterman and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Rotterman typically treat?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Rotterman diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Rotterman. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with High Blood Sugar
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Hyperglycemia
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Hyperglycemia
    • High Blood Glucose
    • High Sugar Levels

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1165: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia

    Also known as:

    • Right Foot Pain
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Aching right foot
    • Right foot discomfort
    • Pain in right sole

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79671: Pain in right foot

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    What procedures does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Rotterman typically perform?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Rotterman performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Rotterman. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Toenail Removal
    • Nail Matrix Excision
    • Permanent Nail Removal
    • Deformed Nail Surgery
    • Toenail Avulsion

    CPT Codes:

    • 11750: Excision of nail and nail matrix, partial or complete (eg, ingrown or deformed nail), for permanent removal;

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions

    CPT Codes:

    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Injection for Tendon or Ligament Pain
    • Tendon sheath injection
    • Ligament injection
    • Plantar fascia injection
    • Soft tissue injection for pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 20550: Injection(s); single tendon sheath, or ligament, aponeurosis (eg, plantar "fascia")

    Also known as:

    • Small Joint or Bursa Injection/Aspiration
    • Joint Tap
    • Bursa Fluid Removal
    • Small Joint Injection
    • Arthrocentesis

    CPT Codes:

    • 20600: Arthrocentesis, aspiration and/or injection, small joint or bursa (eg, fingers, toes); without ultrasound guidance

    Also known as:

    • Joint or Bursa Injection/Aspiration
    • Arthrocentesis
    • Joint Fluid Removal
    • Bursa Injection

    CPT Codes:

    • 20605: Arthrocentesis, aspiration and/or injection, intermediate joint or bursa (eg, temporomandibular, acromioclavicular, wrist, elbow or ankle, olecranon bursa); without ultrasound guidance

    Does Dr. Rotterman accept my insurance?

    Dr. Rotterman accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (502) 721-8288 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Rotterman accept in Elizabethtown, KY?

    Dr. Rotterman in Elizabethtown, KY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • State of Kentucky

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Rotterman's office located?

    Dr. Scott Rotterman's Primary Practice

    708 Westport Rd Ste 102

    Elizabethtown, KY 42701

    (502) 721-8288

    Get Directions

    Dr. Scott Rotterman's Practice 2

    815 Hillcrest Dr

    Brandenburg, KY 40108

    Get Directions

    Dr. Scott Rotterman's Practice 3

    875 Pennsylvania Ave # A

    Bardstown, KY 40004

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Rotterman's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Rotterman's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1851731194.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Rotterman?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Rotterman

    What is Dr. Scott Rotterman's specialty?

    Dr. Rotterman is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon near Elizabethtown, KY.

    What does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon do?

    Podiatrist with specialization in foot and ankle surgery has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot, ankle, and lower extremities. This includes both surgical and non-surgical approaches for issues like fractures, deformities, and arthritis, with a focus on improving mobility and foot health.

    Is this Dr. Scott Rotterman affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Rotterman is affiliated with Baptist Health Hardin, Baptist Health Louisville, The Medical Center At Bowling Green which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Scott Rotterman accepting new patients in Elizabethtown, KY?

    Yes, Dr. Scott Rotterman is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Scott Rotterman offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Rotterman's office at (502) 721-8288 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Scott Rotterman?

    Please contact Dr. Rotterman's office at (502) 721-8288 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Foot & Ankle Surgeon Near Elizabethtown, KY

    RM

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Elizabethtown, KY
    AN

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Louisville, KY
    JN

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Elizabethtown, KY
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists